CCMN 2022 Counselling Procedure: Eligibility, Dates, Choice Filling, Fees, Results, Cutoffs

CCMN

CCMN 2022 is a common platform for candidates to apply for M.Sc./M.Sc.(Tech.) programmes, based on their JAM score of year 2022, in NITs, IIEST Shibpur and some GFTIs.

CCMN Counselling 2022 has been started on 23rd May. Check full details of CCMN Counseling 2022 below here.

Latest –

  • Mandatory deposition of the Partial Admission Fee online on the CCMN portal for confirming admission in the Finally Allotted Institute by every admitted candidate of all previous rounds: 11 – 16 July, 2022.
  • Round-3 Last date is Thursday, 7 July 2022 for Payment of Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF), Document uploading (online) (candidates allotted seat for the first time in Round-3).
  • Seat allotment for Round-3 has been declared.

About CCMN 2022

  • CCMN-2022 is a common platform for candidates to apply for M.Sc./M.Sc.(Tech.) programmes, based on their JAM score of year 2022, in NITs, IIEST Shibpur and some GFTIs.
  • This centralized system provides a common and convenient platform for online counselling wherein the candidates can fill in a single online application from their homes and apply to all programmes in all the participating institutions to which they are eligible.

CCMN 2022 Overview

NameCentralised Counselling for M.Sc/ M.Sc (tech) Admission
AcronymCCMN
Programmes offeredM. Sc/M. Sc (Tech)
Mode of ApplicationOnline
Coordinated byMNIT Jaipur
Number of institutes22 (20 NITs and 2 CFTIs)
Mode of CounsellingOnline
Number of Counselling Rounds3 Regular and one special round
Websiteccmn.admissions.nic.in

CCMN 2022 Schedule

Regular Rounds

ActivitiesStart dateEnd date
Start of Online Registration, Fee Payment and Online Choice Filling (10:00 AM IST)Monday, 23 May 2022
Last date for Registration Fee Payment by e-challan (ICICI Bank) (02:00 PM IST)Friday, 10 June 2022
Last date for Registration unlocking by candidate (only once) (11:59 PM IST)Saturday, 11 June 2022
Last date for Online Registration and Fee Payment by Net Banking/Debit Card/Credit Card, etc. (Other than e-challan) (11:59 PM IST)Sunday, 12 June 2022
Last date for resolution of issues related to fee payment (5:00 PM IST)Monday, 13 June 2022
Last date of Online Choice Filling and locking of choices by the candidates (8:00 PM IST )Monday, 13 June 2022
Automatic Locking of saved choices (if choices not locked by the candidate) 8:00 PM ISTMonday, 13 June 2022
Announcement of Round-1Seat AllotmentThursday, 16 June 2022
Payment of Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF), Document uploading (online), specifying willingness (Freeze/Float/ Slide), and withdrawalThursday, 16 June 2022Tuesday, 21 June 2022
Online Document Verification by officers of Allotted Institute (Special eligibility of allotted seat, if any, would be checked by verifying officers of the allotted institute)Thursday, 16 June 2022
Deadline for Online Document Verification by officers of Allotted Institute (2:00 PM IST)Tuesday, 21 June 2022
Last date for Resolution of any queries raised during online document verification, issue related to willingness/withdrawal (6:00 PM IST )Wednesday, 22 June 2022
Announcement of Round-2 Seat AllotmentSaturday, 25 June 2022
Payment of Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF), Document uploading (online) (candidates allotted seat for the first time in this round), specifying/updating willingness (Freeze/Float/ Slide), and withdrawalSaturday, 25 June 2022Wednesday, 29 June 2022
Online Document Verification (for candidates allotted seat for the first time in this round) by officers of Allotted Institute (Special eligibility of allotted/upgraded seat, if any, would be checked by verifying officers of the allotted institute)Saturday, 25 June 2022
Deadline for Online Document Verification by officers of Allotted Institute (2:00 PM IST)Thursday, 30 June 2022
Last date for Resolution of any queries raised during online document verification, issue related to willingness/withdrawal (6:00 PM IST)Friday, 1 July 2022
Announcement of Round-3 Seat AllotmentMonday, 4 July 2022
Payment of Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF), Document uploading (online) (candidates allotted seat for the first time in Round-3), specifying/updating willingness (Freeze/Float/ Slide), and withdrawalMonday, 4 July 2022Thursday, 7 July 2022
Online Document Verification (for candidates allotted seat for the first time in this round) by officers of Allotted Institute (Special eligibility of allotted/upgraded seat, if any, would be checked by verifying officers of the allotted institute)Monday, 4 July 2022
Deadline for Online Document Verification by officers of Allotted Institute (2:00 PM IST)Friday, 8 July 2022
Last date for Resolution of any queries raised during online document verification, issue related to willingness/withdrawal (6:00 PM IST)Saturday, 9 July 2022
Online admission (PI Reporting) in the Finally Allotted Institute by depositing the Partial Admission Fee online (on CCMN portal) by candidates of all rounds and uploading/communicating documents as per requirements of the admitting instituteMonday, 11 July 2022Saturday, 16 July 2022
Online Withdrawal from the Admitted InstituteMonday, 11 July 2022Saturday, 16 July 2022

Special Rounds

ActivitiesStart dateEnd date
Announcement of vacant seats at CCMN web portal. (Candidates may note that seats other than the vacant seats may also be available during seat allotment process due to upgradation/withdrawal of existing allottees.)Tuesday, 19 July 2022
Start of Online Registration for Special Round, Payment of Registration and Participation Fee (online) and Online Choice FillingTuesday, 19 July 2022
Last date of Online Registration for Special Round, Payment of Registration and Participation Fee (online) (11:59:59 PM IST)Thursday, 21 July 2022
Last date for Resolution of any fee payment/registration issue (5:00 PM IST)Friday, 22 July 2022
Last date of Online Choice Filling and Locking by the candidate (8:00 PM IST)Saturday, 23 July 2022
Automatic Locking of saved choices (if choices not locked by the candidate) (8:00 PM IST)Saturday, 23 July 2022
Announcement of Seat Allotment of Special Round-1Tuesday, 26 July 2022
Payment of Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF), Document uploading (online), specifying willingness (Freeze/Float/ Slide), and withdrawalTuesday, 26 July 2022Friday, 29 July 2022
Online Document Verification by officers of Allotted Institute (Special eligibility of allotted seat, if any, would be checked by verifying officers of the allotted institute)Tuesday, 26 July 2022
Deadline for Online Document Verification by officers of Allotted Institute (2:00 PM IST )Saturday, 30 July 2022
Last date for Resolution of any queries raised during online document verification, issue related to willingness/withdrawal (6:00 PM IST)Monday, 1 August 2022
Publication of Seat Allotment of Special Round-2Thursday, 4 August 2022
Payment of Seat Acceptance Fee (SAF), Document uploading (online) (candidates allotted seat for the first time in Special round-2), specifying/updating willingness (Freeze/Float/ Slide), and withdrawalThursday, 4 August 2022Monday, 8 August 2022
Online Document Verification (for candidates allotted seat for the first time in this round) by officers of Allotted Institute (Special eligibility of allotted/upgraded seat, if any, would be checked by verifying officers of the allotted institute)Thursday, 4 August 2022
Deadline for Online Document Verification by officers of Allotted Institute (2:00 PM IST)Tuesday, 9 August 2022
Last date for Resolution of any queries raised during online document verification, issue related to willingness/withdrawal (6:00 PM IST)Wednesday, 10 August 2022
PI Reporting (Online/Offline) in the Finally Allotted Institute by depositing the Balance Fee (as per institute norms) by the candidates of Special Round- 1 and 2Thursday, 11 August, 2022Friday, 12 August, 2022

CCMN Eligibility Criteria 2022

  • Applicants are required to have a valid JAM 2022 score.
  • Candidates need a qualifying degree in their particular field of study as set out by the PI with 6.5 CGPA or 60% for Gen, EWS, and OBC, and 6.0 CGPA or 55% for SC, ST, and PwD.
  • In case, the result of the qualifying degree is not available yet, provisional admission will be allowed provided the above minimum academic requirements are met latest by September 30, 2022.
  • For some of the programmes in a few participating institutes, special eligibility criteria will be applicable. Candidates are urged to make sure that they fulfil special requirements before choosing these programmes at the time of choice filling.

CCMN Eligibility Criteria

List of CCMN 2022 Participating NITs & CFTIs

There are 22 CCMN participating institutes (20 NITs and IIEST Shibpur, and SLIET Longowal) for admissions through JAM 2022.

S.No.Participating Institute
1Dr. B.R. Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar
2National Institute of Technology, Agartala
3National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya
4Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad
5National Institute of Technology, Calicut
6National Institute of Technology, Durgapur
7Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur
8National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur
9National Institute of Technology, Manipur
10National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur
11Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur
12National Institute of Technology, Rourkela
13National Institute of Technology, Silchar
14National Institute of Technology, Srinagar
15National Institute of Technology, Warangal
16Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Punjab
17National Institute of Technology, Sikkim
18Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur
19National Institute of Technology, Nagaland
20National Institute of Technology, Surathkal
21National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirapalli
22Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal

Fee Structure (Estimated)

Name of InstituteInstitute Fee (Rs.) GEN/ OBC/ EWSInstitute Fee (Rs.) SC/ST
Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar2950022000
Malaviya National Institute of Technology, Jaipur4336524300
Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology, Bhopal5229917299
Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology, Allahabad3150031500
National Institute of Technology, Agartala10550-10550
National Institute of Technology, Calicut1773010230
National Institute of Technology, Durgapur3860031100
National Institute of Technology, Hamirpur3075030750
National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal3714537145
National Institute of Technology, Meghalaya6315055650
National Institute of Technology, Nagaland4785040350
National Institute of Technology, Sikkim165009000
National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur3000022500
National Institute of Technology, Manipur93501850
National Institute of Technology, Rourkela3800030500
National Institute of Technology, Silchar2467024670
National Institute of Technology, Srinagar6160061600
National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli4655039050
National Institute of Technology, Warangal3950039500
Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur2425024250
Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur225007500
Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology, Longowal3400034000

 Check individual institute website for exact fee structure.

CCMN 2022 Admission & Counselling Process

  • Applicants should submit the CCMN application form through online mode.
  • Apart from filling out the required fields on the application, candidates will also have to pay a non-refundable registration fee to complete the application.

Documents for CCMN Application Form 2022

Applicants must keep the following documents handy before filling the CCMN application form.

  • Active email ID
  • Active mobile phone number
  • JAM 2022 scorecard.
  • Class 10th mark sheet/DOB certificate.
  • Class 12th mark sheet.
  • Qualifying degree certificates.
  • Candidates passport size photograph
  • Candidate’s signature
  • Category certificate (if applicable)
  • PWD certificate(if applicable)
  • Information related to Credit Card/Debit Card/Net Banking for fee payment

Steps to fill CCMN Application Form 2022 

1. Registration for CCMN 2022

  • Register at CCMN website with your JAM details.
  • Fill in all the asked information accurately and verify it. Preview the details and submit them carefully.
  • Set a new password and Use OTP to generate PI (Permanent Identifier)
  • Login with PID or Password to fill in the other vital information like – Personal & Bank Details. Scan & Upload the Required Documents – JAM Score Card, Category Certificates, Birth Certificates or 10th Marksheet and Marksheet of 12th and Graduation.
  • Upload the Photo, Signature & Documents in Original Format.

2. Filling up of Preferences/Choices

  • After filling up all the personal details and uploading the required documents, candidates need to mention their choices of programmes in the order of their preference from the list of eligible programmes offered by various PIs appearing in their respective CCMN login.
  • A candidate can fill multiple choices within a single form, but they should fulfill the eligibility criteria for the preferred options.
  • After filling up all the choices, candidates need to lock them. Candidates will not be able to add/delete/reorder after locking the choice list or the due date and time of choice filling is over.

3. Fee Payment

The candidates are requested to pay the registration fee by online mode (Net Banking/Debit Card/I-Sure Pay) or e-Challan.

CCMN Application Fee 2022

CategoryFee
Gen/OBC/EWSRs. 3000
SC/ST/PwDRs. 2500

CCMN Counselling 2022

  • Counselling for the CCMN 2022 is primarily based on candidates’ scores in the JAM 2022.
  • CCMN 2022 counselling includes four steps: registration, choice filling, seat assignment, and counselling and payment confirmation.
  • For candidates wanting to participate in the M.Sc/M.Sc (Tech) admissions counselling process, registration with CCMN is mandatory.
  • CCMN 2022 will only be open to candidates who pass the JAM 2022 cutoff and make the merit list.
  • During the CCMN 2022 seat allocation process, the closing scores for each subject and each institute will be announced.
  • Candidates who accept seats must pay the Balance Institute Fee (BIF) through the payment options provided by their allotted institute and claim their Provisional Admission Letter (PAL).
  • After the final list is published, there will be a ‘National Spot Round’ if there are any vacant seats. Candidates who failed to obtain seats in the previous CCMN 2022 counselling rounds will now have to fill out particulars, upload their documents, and pay a non-transferrable fee to obtain a Permanent Identifier (PID).

1st Round of Counselling

View Seat Allotment (Pay Seat Acceptance Fee)

  • The candidates who get the seats in the 1st Round must confirm whether they are accepting the allotted seat or not.
  • If they click on NO, they will no more be able to do the CCMN Counselling 2022.
  • But If they click on YES, they will have to choose one between the ‘Freeze’ and ‘Float’ options.
  • Those who accept the seat must submit the Counselling Participation Fee of INR 10,000/- (SC/ST/PwD) & INR 30,000/- (Gen/Gen-EWS/OBC) and Choose “Freeze” or “Float”.

Freeze: If the candidate has been allotted the any choice (say Choice No. 4) and agrees to accept the choice, then the ‘Freeze’ option should be chosen to lock the seat.

Float: If the candidate wants to upgrade to the Highest Possible Choice, they must choose the ‘Float’ option to participate in the 2nd Round of Counselling.

Note: The fee mentioned above is a part of the institute fee, which will be later adjusted against the finally allotted Institute’s admission fee.

2nd Round of Counselling

View Seat Allotment (Pay Seat Acceptance Fee)

  • The candidates who are allotted the seats in the 2nd Round of Counselling may either click on YES or NO. If they click on NO, they will be exited from the CCMN Counselling 2022.
  • If they click on YES, they need to pay the Counselling Participation Fee of INR 10,000/- (SC/ST/PwD) & INR 30,000/- (Gen/Gen-EWS/OBC) (Only in the case of Fresh Allotments) and Choose “Freeze” or “Float” option.
  • If they choose the Float Option, they need to wait for the 3rd Round of Counselling.

Note: The candidates who were allotted seats in the 1st & 2nd Round of Counselling and wished to surrender must do it on or before the start of 3rd Counselling.

3rd Round of Counselling

View Seat Allotment (Pay Seat Acceptance Fee)

  • Based on the surrendered and remaining seats, the candidates are allotted seats in this 3rd Round of Counselling.
  • The candidates who are allotted the seats in this final round must either accept it by choosing the Option ‘Freeze’ and pay the Counselling Participation Fee of INR 10,000/- (SC/ST/PwD) & INR 30,000/- (Gen/Gen-EWS/OBC) or reject it by simply clicking on NO.
  • After completing all the 3 Rounds of Counselling, the selected candidates will be able to get their Provisional Allotment Letters (PAL) to join their respective institutes. The PAL can be downloaded after the 3rd Round of Seat Allotment.

Special Round

  • The candidates who haven’t got any seat allotted in this third round must wait for the Final Announcement of Vacancies. If there are any vacant seats, they might have a chance to get admission to one of the premier institutes.
  • The Candidates who have to surrender their seat online can get a refund of their CPF after the deduction (depends on the stage where you surrender). The refund will be initiated only in the case of a Valid Seat Surrender.

CCMN Counselling 2022 Closing Scores (Cutoffs)

CCMN Third Counselling 2022 Closing Scores (Cutoffs)

Closing JAM Score of CCMN – 2022 3rd Round

CCMN Second Counselling 2022 Closing Scores (Cutoffs)

Closing JAM Score of CCMN – 2022 2nd Round

CCMN First Counselling 2022 Closing Scores (Cutoffs)

Closing JAM Score of CCMN – 2022 First Round

Important Links

Information BrochureClick Here
CCMN PortalClick Here