Pandit Neki Ram Sharma Government College Rohtak – NRS GC Rohtak Admission 2022: UG & PG Courses, Dates, Application Form, Merit Lists

NRS GC Rohtak Admission

NRS GC Rohtak Admission 2022 – Government College Hisar offers various UG and PG Courses. Check full details on GC Hisar admission here.

Related – Admissions in Haryana

Latest – Second Merit List for UG is available now (Download Below)

About Pt. Neki Ram Sharma Govt. College Rohtak (NRS GC Rohtak)

NRS GC Rohtak at a Glance

Institute NamePandit Neki Ram Sharma Government College Rohtak
College TypeGovernment College
Estd. Year1927
Education ModeCo-ED
Affiliated toMDU Rohtak
TypePublic
Programmes offeredUG and PG
AddressNear Power House, Delhi Road Rohtak
Official Websitenrsgcrohtak.ac.in

Historical Perspective

  • Pt. Neki Ram Sharma Govt. College, Rohtak provides quality education of Post Graduate, Graduate and Honours level to both boys and girls. This College was established as Govt. Intermediate College in 1927. It was upgraded to a Govt. Degree College in 1944. The administrative control of this College was taken over by Maharashi Dayanand University, Rohtak in July 1980. The College was named as University College, Rohtak.
  • The Haryana State Government took back the administrative control of this College in April 2006. Now this College is known as Pandit Neki Ram Sharma Government College, Rohtak. The College has made a steady progress in academic, cultural and intellectual fields.

NRS GC Rohtak Courses

UG Courses

Course NameTotal SeatsAdditional
sports seats
(if any)
Course Fee*
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)72023280
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)-(Hons.) Economics6024504
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)-(Hons.) English8024504
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)-(Hons.) Geography8024576
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)-(Hons.) Hindi8024504
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)-(Hons.) History8024504
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)-(Hons.) Political Science8024504
Bachelor of Arts (B.A.)-(Hons.) Psychology4024564
Bachelor of Business Administration (BBA)6025300
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)24023532
Bachelor of Commerce (B.Com)-(Hons.)8023556
Bachelor of Computer Application (BCA)12026080
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) – (Hons.) – Chemistry8024984
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) – (Hons.) – Mathematics6023664
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) – (Hons.) – Physics8023640
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) – Medical24023280
Bachelor of Science (B.Sc.) – Non Medical40023280

PG Courses

  • M.Sc. (Physics)
  • M.A.(Geography)
  • M.Sc. (Mathematics)
  • M.A Pol. Science
  • M.Com

Professional Courses

  • BCA
  • BBA

NRS GC Rohtak Admission Process 2022

  • The admission to the various seats of the college is through online mode only.
  • UG Admissions will be done by DHE Haryana through centralised online admission to various courses.
  • For PG admission process will be organized by the MDU Rohtak.

NRS GC Rohtak Admission 2022 Important Dates

For UG Courses

TitleDate/Timelines
Online Registration and Submission of Application by Applicants on Online Admission Portal1st August 2022 to 8th August 2022
Online Documents Verification2nd August 2022 to 9th August 2022
1st Merit List Out (Valid upto 16th August 2022)12th August 2022 at (5:00 P.M)
Fee Submission (1st Merit List)13th August 2022 to 16th August 2022
2nd Merit List Out (Valid upto 23rd August 2022)19th August 2022
Fee Submission (2nd Merit List)20th August 2022 to 23rd August 2022
Teaching Termw.e.f. 22nd August 2022
Open Counselling / Re-opening of Online Admission Portal for Registration for leftover seats26th August 2022

For PG Courses

ScheduleDate
Opening date of registration20 July 2022
Last date for submission of online application form (Extended)19 August 2022

NRS GC Rohtak Admission 2022 Application Process

  • The admission to the various seats of the college is through online mode only.
  • Candidates can apply through DHE Haryana centralized online admission to various courses.

UG Application Details – DHE Haryana College UG Admission

PG Admission – MDU Rohtak PG Admission

NRS GC Rohtak Admission 2022 Merit List

Admissions are provided through DHE Haryana centralized online admission to various courses.

NRS GC Rohtak Admission 2022 Second Merit List

Second Merit List is available now.

Check result – DHE Haryana College UG Admission

NRS GC Rohtak Admission 2022 First Merit List

First Merit List is available now.

Check result – DHE Haryana College UG Admission

Related – Admissions in Haryana