Kurukshetra University – KUK PhD Admission 2022-23 (2nd Term): Dates, Application Form

KUK PhD Admission

KUK PhD Admission 2022-23 (2nd Term) – Kurukshetra University invites application for admission to various PhD Courses for session 2022-23 (2nd Term).

Check More details on KUK PhD Admission 2022-23 (2nd Term) like important dates, eligibility, application process etc. below on this page.

Latest – Application form is available now

Related –

Admissions in Haryana

Kurukshetra University KUK PhD Admission 2022-23 (2nd Term)

Application Forms for Admission to Ph.D. Programme for UGC/CSIR-NET JRF (With validity period)/UGC/CSIR-NET/ Teacher Fellowship Holder/ DST Inspire Fellow (with validity period) GATE (with validity period)/ GPAT candidates only for the Academic Session 202223 (2nd Term) are invited from the eligible candidates.

Departments/Institute and Available Seats

Sr. No.Name of the Department/InstituteMaster Degree as Main SubjectSpecialization (If any)AICEWS out of AICHGCSCDeprived SC BC (A) BC (B)EWSDA/ ESM/DFFTotal Vacant  SeatsFaculty NameProgramme Name
1Institute of Pharmaceutical SciencesM.Pharmacy401022421126Faculty of Pharmaceutical SciencePh.D. in Pharmaceutical Sciences
2Department of Electronic ScienceElectronic ScienceElectronic Science30621221118Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Electronic Science
3University Institute of Engg & Technology (ECE)M.Tech/MSc(Electronic Science)Electronics & Communication Engineering/Micro Electronics/Nenotechnology/EEE/Electronics & Instrumentation/Electronics/Electronic Science Or or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto00912211117Faculty of Engineering & TechnologyPh.D. in Electronics & Communication & Engineering.
4University Institute of Engg & Technology (MECH)M.Tech Mechanical Engineering 20621221016Faculty of Engineering & TechnologyPh.D. in Mechanical Engg.
5University Institute of Engg & Technology (Biotechnology)M.Tech/M.Sc  BiotechnologyNIL10611330015Faculty of Engineering & TechnologyPh.D. in Biotechnology
6Department of InstrumentationM.Tech.(Inst.)/ EE/ Electrical and Instrumentation/ Instrumentation and Control/ Electronic and Instrumentation 20611111114Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Instrumentation Engg.
7Department of Computer Science & ApplicationsM.Sc.(Computer Sc. S/W), M.Tech(CSE), MCA 0011011004Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Computer Science & Applications
8Department of GeophysicsM.Sc. (Tech.) Applied GeophysicsSeismology, Gravity, Magnetic and other Geophysical Methods, MT, Electrical Resistivity and Gravity1011010004Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Applied Geophysics
9Department of BiochemistryM.Sc. BiochemistryBiochemistry0001010103Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Biochemistry
10Institute of Environmental StudiesM.Sc (Environmental Science); M.Tech (Energy and Environmental Management) 0020010003Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Environmental Science
11Department of ChemistryM.Sc. ChemistryInorganic0000110002Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Chemistry
12Department of Social WorkMaster of Social Work0020000002Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D. in Social Work
13Department of BiotechnologyBiotechnology 0000100001Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Biotechnology
14Department of ChemistryM.Sc. ChemistryOrganic0000100001Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Chemistry
15Department of ChemistryM.Sc. ChemistryPhysical0010000001Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Chemistry
16Department of EducationM.Ed/ M.Ed Spl. Education (V.I.) /M.A. EducationEducation0000000011Faculty of EducationPh.D. in Education
17Department of Physical EducationM.P.Ed.Physical Education0010000001Faculty of EducationPh.D. in Physical Education
18Department of PhysicsM.Sc. Physics 0000100001Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Physics
19Department of PsychologyPsychology 0000001001Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D.  in Psychology
20Department of Pubic AdministrationPublic Administration 1000000001Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D. in Public Administration
21Department of SociologyM.A. Sociology 0000010001Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D. in Sociology
22Institute of Mass Communication and Media TechnologyJournalism and Mass Communication 0000100001Faculty of Commerce and ManagementPh.D in Journalism and Mass Communication
23Department of Library & Information ScienceM.Lib.I.Sc. 0000000000Faculty of Arts and LanguagePh.D. in Library & Information Science
24Department of Ancient Indian History, Culture & ArchaeologyMAAncient Indian History0000000000Faculty of Indic StudiesPh.D. in Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology
25Department of BotanyBotany 0000000000Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Botany
26Department of CommerceCommerce 0000000000Faculty of Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Commerce
27Department of EconomicsEconomics 0000000000Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D. in Economics
28Department of EnglishEnglish 0000000000Faculty of Arts and LanguagePh.D. in English
29Department of Fine ArtsMaster of Fine Arts (MFA) & M.A. (Fine Arts)Fine Arts0000000000Faculty of Indic StudiesPh.D. in Fine Arts
30Department of GeographyGeographyNA0000000000Faculty of SciencePh.D in Geography
31Department of GeologyApplied Geology 0000000000Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Geology
32Department of HindiHindiHindi0000000000Faculty of Arts and LanguagePh.D. in Hindi
33Department of HistoryM.A. History 0000000000Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D. in History
34Department of LawLaw 0000000000Faculty of LawPh.D. in Law
35Department of MathematicsMathematics 0000000000Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Mathematics
36Department of MicrobiologyMicrobiology0000000000Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Microbiology
37Department of Music & DanceVocal & Instrumentalnil0000000000Faculty of Indic StudiesPh.D. in Music
38Department of PanjabiPanjabiN.A.0000000000Faculty of Arts and LanguagePh.D. in Panjabi
39Department of PhilosophyPhilosophyN.A.0000000000Faculty of Indic StudiesPh.D. in Philosophy
40Department of Political ScienceM.A Political SciencePolitical Science0000000000Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D. Political Science
41Department of Sanskrit, Pali & PrakritSanskritVeda, Literature & Grammar0000000000Faculty of Indic StudiesPh.D. in Sanskrit
42Department of Statistics and Operational ResearchStatistics 0000000000Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Statistics
43Department of Tourism and Hotel ManagementNILNIL0000000000Faculty of Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Tourism Management
44Department of ZoologyM.Sc. ZoologyNil0000000000Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Zoology
45University School of ManagementMBAFinance, Management, Human Resources0000000000Faculty of Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Management

Eligibility Criteria

  • Candidates who have qualified UGC/CSIR-NET JRF (with validity period)/ UGC/ CSIR-NET/ Teacher Fellowship holder/ DST Inspire fellow (with validity period)/ GATE (with validity period)/ GPAT are invited to submit online application forms for admission to various Ph.D. Programme.
  • Master’s Degree with 55% marks in the main subject (or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto)/allied subject (or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto) OR its equivalent grade ‘B’ in the UGC 7-point scale (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed, calculations of marks as per CBCS pattern).
  • A relaxation of 5% marks of 55% marks (2.75%) i.e. from 55% to 52.25% marks for candidates belonging to ST/SC/ BC(Block A & B) non-creamy layer/ Differently Abled of Haryana.

Read information brochure for detailed Eligibility Criteria.

KUK PhD Admission 2022-23 (2nd Term) Important Dates

EventDates
Last date of submission of  online Application Form and relevant documents18.11.2022 (upto 23:59)
Interview (Exact Schedule will be communicated to the candidate dashboard)28.11.2022 to 30.11.2022
Admission List to be displayed05.12.2022
Date of deposit of fee through online mode06.12.2022 to 07.12.2022 (upto 23:59)
Final Admission List to be displayed09.12.2022
Date of deposit of fee through online mode12.12.2022 to 13.12.2022 (upto 23:59)
Commencement of Coursework Classes15.12.2022
Completion of the Coursework Classes180 Days (Excluding vacations)
Conduct of Examination & Declaration of Result of CourseworkWithin one month from the date of completion of coursework
Submission of Synopsis for approval of Research Topic and Research Supervisor by the concerned Board of StudiesAs per Clause 10 of Ph.D. Ordinance

Kurukshetra University PhD Admission 2022-23 (2nd Term) Application Process

Candidates has to apply online at the link available on official website of KUK.

Read PhD Ordinance and Information Brochure before filing application form.

Application Fee

CategoryAcademic Session 2022-23 (2nd term)
For General CategoryRs. 800/-
For SC/BC/Differently Abled candidate of  HaryanaRs. 200/-
OthersRs. 800/-

Important Links

NotificationClick Here
Information BrochureClick Here
Application FormClick Here
PhD OrdinanceClick Here
Fee StructureClick Here
KUK Websitevisit
Latest PhD AdmissionPhD Admission
Admission in HaryanaAdmission in Haryana

Previous Admissions

Kurukshetra University KUK PhD Admission 2022-23 (1st Term)

Application Forms for Admission to Ph.D. Programme for UGC/CSIR-NET JRF (With validity period)/UGC/CSIR-NET/ Teacher Fellowship Holder/ DST Inspire Fellow (with validity period) GATE (with validity period)/ GPAT candidates only for the Academic Session 202223 (1st term) are invited from the eligible candidates.

Departments/Institute and Available Seats

List of Vacant Seats for Admission in Ph.D. Programme for UGC/CSIR-NET JRF (with validity period)/ UGC/CSIR-NET Teacher Fellowship holder/DST Inspire fellow (with validity period)/ GATE (with validity period)/GPAT candidate only for the Academic Session 2022-23 (1st term) –

Name of the Department/InstituteMaster Degree as Main SubjectSpecialization
(If any)
AICEWS out of AICHGCSCDeprived SCBC (A)BC (B)EWSDA/ESM/ DFFTotal vacant seats
Department of Ancient Indian History, Culture & ArchaeologyANCIENT INDIAN HISTORY, CULTURE & ARCHAEOLOGY0000000000
Department of BiochemistryBiochemistry1011010105
Department of BiotechnologyBiotechnology0000100001
Department of BotanyBotany1020101106
Department of ChemistryM.Sc. CHEMISTRYINORGANIC0020110004
Department of ChemistryM.Sc. CHEMISTRYORGANIC1030110006
Department of ChemistryM.Sc. CHEMISTRYPHYSICAL0010000001
Department of CommerceCOMMERCEFINANCE/ HRM/ MARKETING0000000000
Department of Computer Science & ApplicationsMCA, M.Sc. (Computer Science Software), M.Tech. (CSE)20521210013
Department of EconomicsEconomics1021010005
Department of EducationM.A. Education, M.Ed (Gen), M.Ed Spl. Edu.Education1010010014
Department of Electronic ScienceM.Sc. Electronic ScienceElectronic Science30721220118
Department of EnglishENGLISH0010001103
Department of Fine ArtFine ArtFine Art0010100002
Department of GeographyGeography-NA-1011001004
Department of GeologyApplied Geology0000000000
Department of GeophysicsM.Sc.(Tech.) Applied GeophysicsSeismology, Gravity, Magnetic and other geophysical methods, Geophysics, MT, Electrical Resistivity and Gravity1011010004
Department of HindiHindiNo0010010002
Department of HistoryM.A. HistoryMedieval/ Modern Indian History1021010016
Department of Home ScienceM.Sc. Home ScienceFood, Nutrition and Dietetics0000000000
Department of InstrumentationM.Tech.(Inst.)/ EE/ Electrical and Instrumentation/Instrumentation and Control/ Electronic and Instrumentation20611111114
Department of LAWYES,LL.M20611211115
Department of Library & Information ScienceMaster of Library & Information Science1030111018
Department of MathematicsM.Sc. Mathematics0000000000
Department of MicrobiologyM.Sc. MicrobiologyNA0000000000
Department of Music & DanceYESMusic0010010002
Department of PhilosophyPHILOSOPHYN.A.0000000000
Department of Physical EducationYESNIL0020000002
Department of PhysicsM.Sc. Physics0021100105
Department of Political SciencePolitical ScienceNIL0000000000
Department of PsychologyPsychology0000001102
Department of Public AdministrationPublic Administration1010000002
Department of PunjabiPanjabiN.A.1010000103
Department of Sanskrit,Pali & PrakritM.A SANSKRITVEDA, DHARMATANTRAGAM, GRAMMAR, LITERATURE1001111016
Department of Social WorkSocial WorkNil0020000002
Department of SociologyYesM.A. in Sociology0010011104
Department of Statistics & Operational ResearchStatisticsNA1000000001
Department of ZoologyZoologyNA1021111007
Institute of Environmental StudiesM.Sc (Environmental Science); M.Tech (Energy and Environmental Management)1020010004
Institute of Mass Communication and Media TechnologyJournalism and Mass Communication0020101015
Institute of Pharmaceutical SciencesM. Pharmacy30612321119
University institue of Engineering and Technology (UIET)M.Tech (ECE)20922211120
University institue of Engineering and Technology (UIET)M.Tech, Mechanical Engg.20621221016
University institue of Engineering and Technology (UIET)M.Tech Biotechnology Engg.20611330016
University institue of Engineering and Technology (UIET)Computer Sc.& Engineering.0000000000
UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENTMBAFINANCE, MARKETING & HR1000000102

KUK PhD Admission 2022-23 (1st Term) Important Dates

Last date of submission of  online Application Form  and relevant documents (Extended)01 July 2022 (upto 23:59)
Interview Dates07 to 09 July 2022
Admission List to be displayed13 July 2022
Date of deposit of fee through online mode14 to 15 July 2022 (upto 23:59)
Final Admission List to be displayed18 July 2022
Date of deposit of fee through online mode for final list candidates19 to 20 July 2022 (upto 23:59)
Commencement of Coursework Classes21 July 2022
Completion of the Coursework Classes23 Jan 2023
Conduct of Examination & Declaration of Result of Coursework31 Jan 2023

Kurukshetra University PhD Admission 2022-23 (1st Term) Interview Schedule

Kurukshetra University PhD Admission 2022-23 Merit List

Kurukshetra University PhD Admission 2022-23 (1st Term) Final Merit List

1Final Merit List of Ph.D. ZoologyClick here to download
2Final Merit List of Ph.D. PhysicsClick here to download
3Final Merit List of Ph.D. in LawClick here to download
4Final Merit List of Ph.D. in HindiClick here to download
5Final Merit list of Ph.D. in EconomicsClick here to download
6Final Merit list of Ph.D. in Computer Science & ApplicationsClick here to download

Kurukshetra University PhD Admission 2022-23 (1st Term) First Merit List

Sr. NoCourse / Program NameLink for Merit List
1Ph.D. in ZoologyClick here to download
2Ph.D. in StatisticsClick here to download
3Ph.D. in SciologyClick here to download
4Ph.D. in SanskritClick here to download
5Ph.D. in Computer Science & ApplicationsClick here to download
6Ph.D. in BotanyClick here to download
7Ph.D. in PanjabiClick here to download
8Ph.D. in Public AdministrationClick here to download
9Ph.D. in PsychologyClick here to download
10Ph.D. in PhysicsClick here to download
11Ph.D. in Physical EducationClick here to download
12Ph.D. in MusicClick here to download
13Ph.D. in managementClick here to download
14Ph.D. in Library ScienceClick here to download
15Ph.D. in LawClick here to download
16Ph.D. in HistoryClick here to download
17Ph.D. in HindiClick here to download
18Ph.D. in GeographyClick here to download
19Ph.D. in Fine ArtsClick here to download
20Ph.D. in Environmental StudiesClick here to download
21Ph.D. in EnglishClick here to download
22Ph.D. in EducationClick here to download
23Ph.D. in EconomicsClick here to download
24Ph.D. in Chemistry (organic)Click here to download
25Ph.D. in Chemistry (Inorganic)Click here to download
26Ph.D. In BiochemistryClick here to download
27Ph.D. in Biotechnology Engineering (UIET)Click here to download
28Ph.D. in Electronics & Communication Engineering (UIET)Click here to download
29Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering (UIET)Click here to download
30Ph.D. in Mass CommunicationClick here to download

Kurukshetra University KUK PhD Admission 2021-22 (Entrance Based)

Application forms are invited for admission to PhD courses through Entrance Test for session 2021-22.

Departments/Institute and Available Seats

Tentative vacant Seats for KUK PhD Admission through Entrance 2021-22

Name of the Department/ InstituteAICHGCSCDeprived SCBC-ABC-BDifferently abledOthers/ EWSTotal Vacant seatsFaculty NameProgramme Name
Department of Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology000000000Indic StudiesPh.D. in Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology
Department of Biochemistry010001103Life SciencesPh.D. in Biochemistry
Department of Biotechnology 010100002Life SciencesPh.D. in Biotechnology
Department of Botany000000000Life SciencesPh.D. in Botany
Department of Chemistry000000000SciencePh.D. in Chemistry
Department of Commerce000000000Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Commerce
Department of Computer Science & Applications000001001SciencePh.D. in Computer Science & Applications
Department of Economics000000000Social SciencesPh.D. in Economics
Department of Education 000000101EducationPh.D. in Education  
Department of Electronic Science2721111015SciencePh.D. in Electronic Science
Department of English001000001Arts and LanguagePh.D. in English
Department of Fine Arts001000001Indic StudiesPh.D. in Fine Arts
Department of Geography000000000Science Ph.D. in Geography 
Department of Geology000000000SciencePh.D. in Geology 
Department of Geophysics011010003SciencePh.D. in Applied Geophysics 
Department of Hindi000000000Arts & LanguagesPh.D. in Hindi
Department of History000000000Social SciencesPh.D. in History
Department of Home Science000000000Life SciencesPh.D. in Food and Nutrition
Department of Instrumentation2630211015SciencePh.D. in Instrumentation
Department of Law000000000LawPh.D. in Law
Department of Library & Information Science000000101Art and LanguagePh.D. in Library & Information Science
Department of Mathematics (IIHS)000000000SciencePh.D. in Mathematics
Department of Microbiology000000000Faculty of Life SciencesPh.D. in Microbiology
Department of Music & Dance000000000Dean Indic StudiesPh.D. in Music
Department of Philosophy 000000000Indic Studies Ph.D. in Philosophy 
Department of Physical Education111011005EducationPh.D. in Physical Education
Department of Physics000000000Science Ph.D. in Physics
Department of Political Science000000000Social SciencesPh.D. in Political Science
Department of Psychology000000000Social SciencesPh.D. in Psychology
Department of Public Administration001110003Social SciencesPh.D. in Public Administration
Department of Punjabi000000000Arts and LanguagesPh.D. in Panjabi
Department of Sanskrit,Pali & Prakrit010000113Indic StudiesPh.D. in Sanskrit
Department of Social Work000011002Social SciencesPh.D. in Social Work
Department of Sociology000000000Social SciencesPh.D. in Sociology
Department of Statistics & Operational Research000000000SciencePh.D. in Statistics
Department of Tourism and Hotel Management110010003Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Tourism Management
Department of Tourism and Hotel Management110000002Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Hotel Management
Department of Zoology000000000Life SciencesPh.D. in Zoology
Institute of Environmental Studies010100002Life SciencesPh.D. in Environmental Science
Institute of Mass Communication and Media Technology 001000001Commerce and Management Ph.D. in Journalism and Mass Communication 
Institute of Pharmaceutical Sciences0621321116Pharmaceutical SciencesPh.D. in Pharmaceutical Sciences
University institue of Engineering & Technology (UIET)000000000Engineering & TechnologyPh.D.Applied Sc, (Chemestry, Math Physics)
University institue of Engineering & Technology (UIET)031012007Engineering & TechnlogyPh.D. Biotechnology
University institue of Engineering & Technology (UIET)2411110010Engineering & TechnologyPh.D. Mechanical Engg.
University institue of Engineering & Technology (UIET)000000000Engineering & TecnhologyPh.D. Computer Science Engg.
University institue of Engineering & Technology (UIET)0711100111Engineering & TechnologyPh.D. Electronics & Commication
University School of Management120110005Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Management

Eligibility Criteria

  • Master’s Degree with 55% marks in the main subject (or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto)/allied subject (or an examination recognized as equivalent thereto) OR its equivalent grade ‘B’ in the UGC 7-point scale (or an equivalent grade in a point scale wherever grading system is followed, calculations of marks as per CBCS pattern).
  • A relaxation of 5% marks of 55% marks (2.75%) i.e. from 55% to 52.25% marks for candidates belonging to ST/SC/ BC(Block A & B) non-creamy layer/ Differently Abled of Haryana.

KUK PhD Admission 2021-22 Important Dates

Last date of submission of online Application Form 07.02.2022
Submission of Application Form with late fee of Rs. 2,000/-09.02.2022
ENTRANCE TEST (Main Subjects)28.02.2022
ENTRANCE TEST (Allied Subjects)01.03.2022
Declaration & Uploading of Result  (both  Entrance Test) on University Website through I.T. Cell 10.03.2022
Submission of documents, if required prior to Enrollment12.03.2022
1st List to be displayed14.03.2022
Deposit of Fee as per fee structure ( 2 working days)15.03.2022 to 16.03.2022
2nd list to be displayed 18.03.2022
Deposit of Fee as per fee structure ( 2 working days)19.03.2022 to 21.03.2022
Final List to be displayed, if seats are vacant with fee deposition on the same day (Deposit of Fee as per fee structure)23.03.2022
Commencement of Coursework Classes28.03.2022
Completion of the Coursework Classes27.09.2022
Conduct of Examination & Declaration of Result of Coursework04.10.2022

Entrance Test Schedule (Main Subjects)

ENTRANCE TEST (Main Subjects) Date28.02.2022
Main Subjects Paper Time11:00 AM to 01:00 PM ( 2 Hours)
For those candidates who have applied for Ph.D in University Institute of Engineering & Technology (UIET) Paper Time2:00 PM to 4:00 PM ( 2 Hours)
Thrashing/Checking of Question Paper and Answer Key by the DRAC of concerned Department01.03.2022 to 02.03.2022
Uploading of Answer Key on the K.U. Website through I.T. Cell by the concerned Chairperson03.03.2022
Submission  of objections by the students to the concerned Chairperson on their departmental E-mail04.03.2022
Verification of Key in view of objections & Preparation of Final Result by the concerned DRAC05.03.2022 to 07.03.2022

Entrance Test Schedule (Allied Subjects)

ENTRANCE TEST (Allied Subjects) Date01.03.2022
Allied Subjects Paper Time11:00 AM to 01:00 PM ( 2 Hours)
For those candidates who have applied for Ph.D in University Institute of Engineering & Technology (UIET) Paper Time2:00 PM to 4:00 PM ( 2 Hours)
Thrashing/Checking of Question Paper and Answer Key by the DRAC of concerned Department02.03.2022 to 04.03.2022
Uploading of Answer Key on the  K.U. Website through I.T. Cell by the concerned Chairperson05.03.2022
Submission  of objections by the students to the concerned Chairperson on their departmental E-mail07.03.2022
Verification of Key in view of objections & Preparation of Final Result by the concerned DRAC08.03.2022

Entrance Details

The Entrance Test Paper will consists of Objective type questions as per following scheme:

PaperMarksNumber of QuestionsMCQTotal Duration
1200100The syllabus of the Entrance Test shall consist of upto 50% of Research methodology and remaining shall be subject specific.2 (Two) hours without any break.

Note-

  • For each correct response the candidate will get 2 marks.
  • There shall be no negative marks for incorrect response.
  • No marks will be given for unanswered questions.
  • The candidate will be required to secure 50% marks in Entrance Test for being eligible for admission to Ph.. course. Provided a relaxation of 5% marks (from 50% to 45%) shall be allowed for the candidates   belonging to SC/ST/BC (Block A&B) (non-creamy layers)/Differently–abled category of Haryana in the entrance examination conducted by the Universities.

KUK PhD Admission 2022 Merit List

KUK PhD Admission 2022 Third Merit List

Course / Program NameLink for Merit List
3rd Merit List of Ph.D. Biotechnology Engineering (UIET)Click here to download

KUK PhD Admission 2022 Second Merit List

Course / Program NameLink for Merit List
Second List Ph.D. in Biotechnology Engineering (UIET)Click here to download
Second List Ph.D. in GeophysicsClick here to download
Second List Ph.D. in Tourism Management (Main)Click here to download

KUK PhD Admission 2022 First Merit List

Course / Program NameLink for Merit List
Ph.D. in Social WorkClick here to download
Ph.D. in SanskritClick here to download
Ph.D in Tourism Managment (Main)Click here to download
Ph.D in Physical EducationClick here to download
Ph.D. in Pharmaceutical ScienceClick here to download
Ph.D. in Mechanical Engg. (UIET)Click here to download
Ph.D. in Management (Allied)Click here to download
Ph.D. in Journalism & Mass CommunicationClick here to download
Ph.D. in BiotechnologyClick here to download
Ph.D. in Hotel Management (Main)Click here to download
Ph.D. in Environmental ScienceClick here to download
Ph.D. in EnglishClick here to download
Ph.D. in Electronic ScienceClick here to download
Ph.D. in Biotechnology Engg. (UIET)Click here to download
Ph.D. in Applied Geophysics (Main)Click here to download
Ph.D. in Management (Main)Click here to download
Ph.D.in Public AdministrationClick here to download
Ph.D. in BiochemistryClick here to download
Ph.D. in Library & Information ScienceClick here to download

Kurukshetra University PhD Entrance 2021-22 Admit Card

Candidates can download their admit card for Ph.D Entrance Test by login their account on the admission portal.

Download Admit Card

Kurukshetra University PhD Entrance 2021-22 Results

Sr. NoCourse / Program NameLink for Results
1Ph.D Journalism & Mass Comm.Click here to View Results
2Ph.D. Biotechnology Engg. (UIET)Click here to View Results
3Ph.D Library & Info. Sci.Click here to View Results
4Ph.D. Mechanical Engg. (UIET)Click here to View Results
5Ph.D Public AdministrationClick here to View Results
6Ph.D. Electronics & Comm. Engg. (UIET)Click here to View Results
7Ph.D. Electronic Science (Allied)Click here to View Results
8Ph.D SanskritClick here to View Results
9Ph.D. Geophysics (Allied)Click here to View Results
10Ph.D. Management (Allied)Click here to View Results
11Ph.D Social WorkClick here to View Results
12Ph.D Tourism Management (Main)Click here to View Results
13Ph.D Tourism Management (Allied)Click here to View Results
14Ph.D Hotel management (Main)Click here to View Results
15Ph.D Hotel Management (Allied)Click here to View Results
16Ph.D Pharmaceutical SciencesClick here to View Results
17Ph.D BiochemistryClick here to View Results
18Ph.D. BiotechnologyClick here to View Results
19Ph.D. Computer Science & ApplicationClick here to View Results
20Ph.D EnglishClick here to View Results
21Ph.D. Electronic Science (Main)Click here to View Results
22Ph.D. Geophysics (Main)Click here to View Results
23Ph.D Environmental ScienceClick here to View Results
24Ph.D. Management (Main)Click here to View Results
25Ph.D Fine ArtsClick here to View Results
26Ph.D. Physical EducationClick here to View Results

Kurukshetra University PhD Entrance 2021-22 Answer Key

Course / Program NameLink for Entrance Answer Key
Ph.D. in Management. (Allied)Answer Key
Ph.D. in. Geophysics. (Allied)Answer Key
Ph.D. in Electronic Sc. (Allied)Answer Key
Ph.D. in Hotel ManagementAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Tourism ManagementAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Computer Sc. & ApplicationAnswer Key
Ph.D in ManagementAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Social WorkAnswer Key
Ph.D. in SanskritAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Physical EducationAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Pharmaceutical ScienceAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Library & Information ScienceAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Journalism & Mass CommunicationAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Applied GeophysicsAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Fine ArtsAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Environmental ScienceAnswer Key
Ph.D. in EnglishAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Electronics & Communication EngineeringAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Electronic ScienceAnswer Key
Ph.D. in BiotechnologyAnswer Key
Ph.D. in BiochemistryAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Mechanical EngineeringAnswer Key
Ph.D. in Bio-Technology EngineeringAnswer Key

Kurukshetra University KUK PhD Admission 2021-22 For JRF (Aug)

Application invited for UGC/CSIR – NET JRF (With validity period)/ UGC/CSIR – NET /Teacher Fellowship holder/Inspire fellow (with validity period) GATE (with validity period)/ GPAT candidates only.

Departments/Institute and Available Seats

Tentative vacant Seats for KUK PhD Admission 2021-22

Faculty NameProgramme NameTotal vacant  seats *
Indic StudiesPh.D. in Ancient Indian History, Culture & Archaeology2
Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Biochemistry5
Life SciencesPh.D. in Biotechnology4
Life SciencesPh.D. in Botany0
SCIENCEPh.D. in Chemistry0
SciencePh.D. in Computer Science & Applications1
Social SciencesPh.D. in Economics0
Faculty of EducationPh.D. in Education  3
SciencePh.D. in Electronic Science16
Arts and Language (Department of English)Ph.D. in English1
Faculty of Indic StudiesPh.D. in Fine Arts0
Science FacultyPh.D in Geography 0
Faculty of SciencePh.D. in Geology 4
SCIENCE Ph.D. in Applied Geophysics 3
Arts & LanguagesPh.D. in Hindi2
 Faculty of Social SciencesPh.D. in History8
Faculty of Life SciencesPh.D. in Food and Nutrition0
SciencePh.D. in Instrumentation16
LAWPh.D. in Law0
Art and LanguagePh.D. in Library & Information Science4
SciencePh.D. in Mathematics2
Faculty of Life SciencesPh.D. in Microbiology1
Dean Indic StudiesPh.D. in Music0
Arts and LanguagesPh.D. in Panjabi3
Indic Studies Ph.D. in Philosophy 0
EducationPh.D. in Physical Education6
Science FacultyPh.D. in Physics1
Social SciencesPh.D. in Political Science0
Social SciencesPh.D. in Psychology1
Social SciencesPh.D. in Public Administration3
ArtsPh.D. in Sanskrit2
Social SciencePh.D. in Social Work2
Social SciencePh.D. in Sociology0
SciencePh.D. in Statistics0
Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Tourism Management1
Faculty of Life SciencePh.D. in Zoology1
Life SciencesPh.D. in Environmental Science2
Faculty of Commerce and Management Ph.D. in Journalism and Mass Communication 1
Faculty of Pharmaceutical SciencesPh.D. in Pharmaceutical Sciences17
Commerce and ManagementPh.D. in Management0
EngineeringPh.D. in Electronics & Communication Engineering12
Faculty of EngineeringPh.D. in Biotechnology Engineering7
Faculty of EngineeringPh.D. in Mechanical Engineering10
Total141

Eligibility Criteria

Application invited for UGC/CSIR – NET JRF (With validity period)/ UGC/CSIR – NET /Teacher Fellowship holder/Inspire fellow (with validity period) GATE (with validity period)/ GPAT candidates only.

Master’s Degree with 55% marks or equivalent grade in the main subject or equivalent examination /allied subject.

A relaxation of 5% marks of 55% marks (2.75%) i.e. from 55% to 52.25% marks for candidates belonging to ST/SC/ BC(Block A & B) non-creamy layer/ Differently Abled of Haryana.

KUK PhD Admission 2021-22 (Aug) Important Dates

Revised Admission Schedule

EventDate
Start of Application Forms17.08.2021
Last date of submission of  online Application Form  and relevant documents27.08.2021 (upto 23:59)
Admission List to be displayed (Revised)14.10.2021
Date of deposit of fee through online mode15.10.2021 to 18.10.2021 (upto 23:59)
Final Admission List to be displayed21.10.2021
Date of deposit of fee through online mode22.10.2021 to 23.10.2021 (upto 23:59)
Commencement of Coursework Classes25.10.2021
Completion of the Coursework Classes30.04.2022
Conduct of Examination & Declaration of Result of Coursework12.05.2022
Submission of Synopsis for approval of Research Topic and Research Supervisor by the concerned Board of StudiesAs per Clause 10 of Ph.D. Ordinance

KUK PhD Admission 2021-22 (Aug) Merit List

Course / Program NameLink for Merit List
Ph.D. in HistoryClick here to download
Ph.D. in Environmental ScienceClick here to download
Ph.D.in Tourism ManagementClick here to download
Ph.D. in PanjabiClick here to download
Ph.D. in BiochemistryClick here to download
Ph.D. in GeologyClick here to download
Ph.D. in MicrobiologyClick here to download
Ph.D.in PsychologyClick here to download
Ph.D. in MathematicsClick here to download
Ph.D. in Computer Science & ApplicationsClick here to download
Ph.D. in BiotechnologyClick here to download
Ph.D. in HindiClick here to download
Ph.D. in ZoologyClick here to download
Ph.D.in Social WorkClick here to download
Ph.D.in SanskritClick here to download
Ph.D. in EnglishClick here to download
Ph.D. in Library & Information ScienceClick here to download
Ph.D.in PhysicsClick here to download
Ph.D. in Ancient Indian History, Culture & ArchaeologyClick here to download
Ph.D. in InstrumentationClick here to download
Ph.D. in Electronic ScienceClick here to download
Ph.D. in EducationClick here to download
Ph.D.in Pharmaceutical SciencesClick here to download
Ph.D. in Physical EducationClick here to download
Ph.D. in Journalism and Mass CommunicationClick here to download
Ph.D. in Public AdministrationClick here to download
Ph.D. in Biotechnology Engineering- UIETClick here to download
Ph.D. in Mechanical Engineering -UIETClick here to download
Ph.D. in Electronics & Communication Engineering – UIETClick here to download
Ph.D.in Geo PhysicsClick here to download

Kurukshetra University PhD Admission 2021-22 (Aug) Application Process

Candidates has to apply online at the link available on official website of KUK.

Read PhD Ordinance before filing application form.

Application Fee

CategoryApplication Fee
For General CategoryRs. 800/-
For SC/BC/Blind candidate of
Haryana
Rs.200/-
For DA/OthersRs.800/-

Kurukshetra University KUK PhD Admission 2021 (April)

Important Dates

Important EventsDate
Start of online Application Form15.04.2021
Last date for online Application Form22.04.2021 (23:59 hrs. Midnight)
Admission List to be displayed27.04.2021
Date of deposit of fee through online mode28.04.2021 to 29.04.2021 (23:59 hrs. Midnight)
Final Admission List to be displayed30.04.2021
Date of deposit of fee through online mode03.05.2021 to 04.05.2021 (23:59 hrs. Midnight)

Departments/Institute and Available Seats

Name of the  Department/InstituteMaster Degree  as Main subjectSpecialization  ( if any)Total seats
Department of  Instrumentation – –16
Mathematics/  Kurukshetra UniversityMathematicsnonenil
Geography  DepartmentM.Sc./MA in  GeographyNil5
University Institute of  Engg. & Technology  (UIET)Mechanical  Engineering –10
University Institute of  Engg.&Technology(UI ET)Biotechnology  (BT) –09
University Institute of  Engg. & Technology  (UIET)Computer Sc. –4
BOTANY – –3
UNIVERSITY  INSTITUTE OF  ENGG.&  TECHNOLOGY (UIET)CHEMISTRY  (Applied Sc.) –0
University Institute of  Engg. &Technology  (UIET)Physics (Applied  Sc.) –0
University Institute of  Engg &Techonology  (UIET)Math (Applied  Sc.) –0
Political SciencePolitical Science –3
Library & Information  ScienceM.Lib.I.Sc. –5
BiochemistryBiochemistry –05
University Institute of  Engg. & Technology  (UIET)  Electronics &  Communaction  Engg. (ECE)14
Department of  Sanskrit, Pali & Prakrit,  KUKM.A/M.PhilVeda,  GrammarFour (04) =  [02-Veda & 02- Grammar]
Public AdministrationPublic  Administration –4
ZoologyZoologyNo03
EconomicsEconomics –02
PsychologyPsychologyPsychology02
Statistics &  Operational ResearchStatisticsStatisticsNil
COMMERCECOMMERCEFINANCE/MA RKETING/HR M08
DEPARTMENT OF  COMPUTER  SCIENCE &  APPLICATIONSMCA,M.Sc.(Comp uter Science  Software),M.Tech (CSE) –7
MICROBIOLOGYM.SC.  MICROBIOLOGY0
INSTITUTE OF  ENVIRONMENTAL  STUDIESM.Sc  (Environmental  Science), M.Tech  (Energy and  Environmental  Management) –04
Institute of  Pharmaceutical  SciencesM. Pharm.No20
Physical EducationMPED –04
Social Work  Master of Social  Work03
ENGLISHENGLISH5
EducationEducation –NIL
Department of Fine ArtFine ArtFine Art3
GeologyApplied Geology –NIL
Department of  BiotechnologyM. Sc.  Biotechnology –4
CHEMISTRYCHEMISTRYPHYSICAL03
CHEMISTRYCHEMISTRYORGANIC01
LAWLL.M. –12
Department of PhysicsM.Sc. Physics. –6
Music & Dance – –NIL
PhilosophyM.A.  PHILOSOPHY –Nil
Department of HistoryHistoryModern Indian  HistoryNil
Tourism and Hotel  Managementmasters of  tourism and travel  management  (MTTM) –2
INSTITUTE OF MASS  COMMUNICATION  AND MEDIA  TECHNOLOGYJOURNALISM  AND MASS  COMMUNICATIO N –4
Department of Home  ScienceM.Sc. Home  ScienceFood and  Nutrition02 ( Two)
PanjabiM A PanjabiNANIL
UNIVERSITY  SCHOOL OF  MANAGEMENTMBAFINANCE,MA RKETING &  HR10
ELECTRONIC  SCIENCE DEPARTMENT  M.Sc. in  Electronic  Science   M.Tech in  Microelectronic & VLSI18
SOCIOLOGYYESNO3
GeophysicsM.Sc. (Tech.)  Applied  GeophysicsSeismology,  Resistivity &  EM Methods3

Kurukshetra University KUK PhD Admission 2020-21

Important Dates

Starting of online Application Form23.12.2020
Last date of submission of online Application Form02.01.2021 (23:59 hrs. Midnight)
Last date of Application with late fee of Rs. 2,000/-04.01.2021 (23:59 hrs. Midnight)

Kurukshetra University KUK PhD Admission 2020-21 Entrance Schedule

Main Subjects

ENTRANCE TEST (Main Subjects)Paper:- 11:00 AM to 12:00 Noon (1 hour)07.01.2021
For those candidates who have applied for Ph.D in University Institute of Engineering & Technology (UIET) Paper:- 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM (1 hour)07.01.2021

Allied Subjects

ENTRANCE TEST (Allied Subjects)Paper:- 11:00 AM to 12:00 Noon (1 hour)09.01.2021
For those candidates who have applied for Ph.D in University Institute of Engineering & Technology (UIET) Paper:- 02:00 PM to 03:00 PM (1 hour)09.01.2021