IIT JAM Cutoff 2021 Released, IIT JAM Previous Years Cutoff

IIT JAM Cutoff


IIT JAM Cutoff
is the minimum marks required to qualify IIT JAM Exam.

Latest – IIT JAM 2021 Cutoff and Result Declared

JAM 2021 is conducted by IISc Bangalore in the following areas

  • Physics (PH)
  • Chemistry (CY)
  • Mathematics (MA)
  • Geology (GG)
  • Mathematical Statistics (MS)
  • Biotechnology (BT)
  • Economics (EN)

Check IIT JAM Cutoffs for different years here.

Determining Factors for IIT JAM Cutoff

A number of factors are considered for determining cutoff such as

  • Number of candidates appeared in the exam
  • Score obtained by candidates in the exam
  • Difficulty level of the exam
  • Categories (SC, ST, OBC etc) to which candidates belong
  • Number of seats available for admissions

IIT JAM Cutoff 2021

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2021 exam.

SubjectNumber of Candidates AppearedGENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1318624.6922.2212.35
Chemistry (CY)1447319.5217.579.76
Physics (PH)1429819.9117.929.96
Mathematical Statistics (MS)353522.0819.8711.04
Biotechnology (BT)880634.1330.7217.07
Geology (GG)278834.6531.1817.3

IIT JAM Cutoff 2020

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2020 exam.

SubjectNumber of Candidates AppearedGENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1437433.6530.2916.82
Chemistry (CY)1668716.9615.268.48
Physics (PY)1637921.7019.5310.85
Mathematical Statistics (MS)347319.9617.969.98
Biotechnology (BT)899939.8635.8719.93
Geology (GG)53.0147.7126.50

IIT JAM Cutoff 2019

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2019 exam.

SubjectNumber of Candidates AppearedGENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1286322.9620.6611.48
Chemistry (CY)1573120.3118.2810.15
Physics (PY)1550124.9922.4912.49
Mathematical Statistics (MS)335516.0814.478.04
Biological Science (BL)1051017.3415.618.67
Biotechnology (BT)645322.9320.6411.46
Geology (GG)254535.0731.5617.54

IIT JAM Cutoff 2018

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2018 exam.

Mathematics (MA)1158316.8415.168.42
Chemistry (CY)1247328.4625.6114.23
Physics (PH)1375917.0515.358.53
Biotechnology (BT)455927.6724.913.84
Biological Sciences (BL)795021.4819.3310.74
Mathematical statistics (MS)292618.9717.079.48
Geology (GG) 224837.4733.7218.73

FAQs for IIT JAM Cutoff

What is IIT JAM cutoff?

IIT JAM cutoff is the minimum marks to qualify the exam.

Is there common cutoff for JAM for all the categories?

No, there will be separate cutoffs for General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST and PwD categories.

Is the cutoff same for all subjects?

No, the cutoffs are different for each subject.

Similar Posts