IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester: Dates, Application Form, Results

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester – IIT Roorkee invites application for admission to PhD Program for the 2022-23 Autumn Semester.

Check more details such as important dates, application process, fees etc. for IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester below here.

Latest – List of selected candidates is available now for various departments

Category of the PhD Admission

Full-time Research Scholar (FTRS):

  • Institute Assistantship Research Scholars (IARS)
  • Externally Funded Research Scholar (EFRS)
    • Fellowship
    • Foreign Nationals
    • Project Funded
  • In service External Research Scholar (ISERS)
  • SAKUNTALA (Scheme for Aspirants of Knowledge UNder TALent Advancement) Fellowship, a special scheme for female candidates

Part-time Research Scholar (PTRS):

  • In-Service Internal Research Scholar (P-ISIRS)
  • In-Service External Research Scholar (P-ISERS)

In-Service Special External Research Scholars (ISSERS):

Available PhD Programs

Departments / Centers offering PhD

Roorkee Campus

  • Architecture and Planning
  • Department of Biosciences and Bioengineering
  • Department of Civil Engineering
  • Department of Chemical Engineering
  • Department of Chemistry
  • Department of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Department of Design
  • Department of Electronics and Communication Engineering
  • Earthquake Engineering
  • Department of Earth Sciences
  • Department of Electrical Engineering
  • Departments of Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Hydrology
  • Hydro and Renewable Energy
  • Department of Management Studies
  • Department of Mathematics
  • Department of Mechanical & Industrial Engineering
  • Department of Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Department of Physics
  • Water Resources Development & Management
  • Centre for Transportation (CTRANS)
  • Institute Instrumentation Centre
  • Centre for Disaster Mitigation & Management
  • Centre for Nanotechnology
  • Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Data Sciences

Saharanpur Campus

  • Applied Science & Engineering
  • Paper Technology
  • Polymer & Process Engineering

Eligibility Criteria for IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester

Common Minimum Eligibility Criteria

  • Master’s degree with minimum CGPA of 6.0 on a 10 point scale, or 60% marks for the General/ OBC and CGPA 5.50 on a 10 point scale or to 55% marks for SC / ST or PWD candidates.
  • Post Graduate Degree in Basic Science Or Graduate/Post Graduate Degree in Professional Course selected through a process described through any one of the following:
    • Scholars who are selected through National Eligibility Tests-UGC NET including lectureship (Assistant Professorship) and GATE.
    • The selection process through National Level Examinations conducted by MHRD and its Agencies and Institutes such as UGC/IIT/IISc/IISER etc.
  • For candidates other than Centrally Funded Technical Institutes (CFTIs), B.Tech / B. Arch / B. Pharm degree or equivalent with a GATE / GPAT/NET score (marks) and a minimum CGPA of 7.50 on a 10 point scale or 75% marks, irrespective of the category. For graduates from CFTIs, the minimum CGPA requirement is relaxed to 7.0 on a 10 point scale or 70% marks.
  • The requirement of GATE / JRF /NET/GPAT score is not applicable to candidates in ISERS or P-ISIRS or P-ISERS category.
  • Bachelors or Masters from IITs with a minimum CGPA 8.0 on 10 point scale are exempted from the requirement of GATE / JRF /NET GPAT.
  • Candidates pursuing Master’s programs in Engineering or Architecture / Planning in the IIT Roorkee have CGPA 8.50 and above, shall have a choice of lateral entry to the Ph.D. program after completing first two semesters of the Master’s program.
  • Candidates with MBBS / BDS degree from an Indian Universities / Institution shall have minimum CGPA of 6.0 on a 10 point scale, or 60% in the qualifying degree, irrespective of the category. They are exempt from the GATE / GPAT / JRF / NET requirement.
  • Candidates with Master of Surgery (MS)/ Doctor of Medicine (MD) degree from a Indian University / Institute are exempt from the minimum CGPA as well as the GATE / GPAT / JRF / NET requirement.
  • Candidates with a medicine degree from an overseas university / institute should have qualified the Foreign Medical Graduate Examination conducted by the National Board of Examination.
  • Candidates with Overseas Citizen of India (OCI) / Person of Indian Origin (PIO) status will be treated at par with Indian Nationals in the General Category.

Note-

  • Candidates are advised to ensure that they fulfil the minimum eligibility criteria as mentioned in the above Section on the LAST date of application.
  • A candidate appearing in any part of the qualifying examination including supplementary examination/viva voce etc. after the date of academic registration shall not be considered to have qualified for admission in the Autumn Semester 2022-23.
  • Candidates under OBC-NC and Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) category must submit a copy of valid certificate, issued after 31st March, 2022, as per GOI issued by a competent authority. Reservation shall be applicable as per the GOI Norms.

Minimum Eligibility Criteria for Different Departments

For department wise minimum eligibility criteria read information brochure.

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester Important Dates

EventDates
Start of Online Application09 April 2022
Last Date for submission of online application06 May 2022
(5:00 p.m.)
Date of Academic Registration by the Candidates in
person
18 July 2022
Commencement of classes for Autumn Semester 2022-202326 July 2022

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester Application Process

  • Candidates have to apply online only.
  • Read Information Brochure very carefully before applying Online.
  • Candidates are required to keep ready the required documents for uploading before applying online.

Steps for filling online Application Form

  • Register
  • Login
  • Complete the application
  • Submit.

Application Fee

For General / Economically Weaker Sections (EWS) / OBCRs. 200/-
For SC / ST / PD category candidateRs. 100/-

Selection Process

  • Selection process shall be conducted online.
  • Stipulated dates for a written test and /or interview shall be communicated by the concerned departments/centres to the shortlisted candidates. Simultaneously, the dates shall be uploaded in the portal of each department/centre.

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester Results

Selected Candidates

Applied Mathematics & Scientific ComputingClick Here
Architecture & PlanningClick Here
Biosciences & BioengineeringClick Here
Centre for Transportation SystemsClick Here
Centre of NanotechnologyClick Here
Chemical Engg.Click Here
ChemistryClick Here
Civil Engg.Click Here
Centre of Excellence in Disaster Mitigation and ManagementClick Here
Computer Science & Engg.Click Here
Department of DesignClick Here
Earth SciencesClick Here
Earthquake Engg.Click Here
Electrical Engg. Deptt.Click Here
Electronics & Communication Engg.Click Here
Humanities & Social SciencesClick Here
Hydro and Renewable EnergyClick Here
HydrologyClick Here
Management StudiesClick Here
MathematicsClick Here
Mechanical & Industrial Engg. Deptt.Click Here
Mehta Family School for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (Earlier known as CAIDS)Click Here
Metallurgical & Materials Engg.Click Here
Paper Technology Click Here
PhysicsClick Here, List with supervisor
Polymer & Process Engg.Click Here
Water Resources Development & ManagementClick Here

Shortlisted Candidates

Applied Science & Engg.Click Here
Architecture & PlanningClick Here
Biosciences & BioengineeringClick Here
Centre for Transportation SystemsClick Here
Centre of NanotechnologyClick Here
Chemical Engg.Click Here
ChemistryClick Here
Civil Engg.Click Here
Centre of Excellence in Disaster Mitigation and ManagementClick Here
Computer Science & Engg.Click Here
Department of DesignClick Here
Earth SciencesClick Here
Earthquake Engg.Click Here
Electrical Engg. Deptt.Click Here
Electronics & Communication Engg.Click Here
Humanities & Social SciencesClick Here
Hydro and Renewable EnergyClick Here
HydrologyClick Here
Management StudiesClick Here
MathematicsClick Here
Mechanical & Industrial Engg. Deptt.Click Here
Mehta Family School for Data Science and Artificial Intelligence (Earlier known as CAIDS)Click Here
Metallurgical & Materials Engg.Click Here
Paper Technology Click Here
PhysicsClick Here
Polymer & Process Engg.Click Here
Water Resources Development & ManagementClick Here

IIT Roorkee PhD Physics Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester

Tentative list of faculty members under whom PhD position is available

  • Atmospheric and Space Physics
    • Prof. Sumanta Sarkhel
  • Atomics and Molecular Physics
    • Prof. H. S. Nataraj
  • Condensed Matter Physics
    • Prof. Yogesh K. Sharma
    • Prof. Himanshu Fulara
    • Prof. Davinder Kaur
    • Prof. Soumitra Satapathi
    • Prof. K. L. Yadav
    • Prof. Monojit Bag
    • Prof. Arup Samanta
    • Prof. Narayan Mohanta
    • Prof. Peayush Kumar Choubey
  • High Energy Physics
    • Prof. Aalok Misra
  • Nuclear Physics
    • Prof. P. Arumugam
    • Prof. Puneet Jain
    • Praveen C Srivastava
    • Prof. Moumita Maiti
    • Prof. Mayank Goswami
  • Photonics
    • Prof. Akhilesh Kumar Mishra
    • Prof. Anjani Kumar Tiwari
    • Prof. Sachin K. Srivastava
    • Prof. Rajesh Kumar
    • Prof. Ajay Wasan

Shortlisted Candidates

Atmospheric and Space PhysicsList
Atomic and Molecular PhysicsList
Condensed Matter PhysicsList
High Energy PhysicsList
Nuclear PhysicsList
PhotonicsList
ADDITIONAL LIST OF SHORTLISTED CANDIDATESList

Note

  • Your confirmation about attending the PhD interview in Department of Physics, IIT Roorkee from 13-15th June 2022 is required
  • Please fill the google form by clicking the following link – Click Here
  • Last Date and Time of Filling the Google Response form: 6th June 2022, 5.00 pm

Important Links

Information BrochureClick Here
Application FormClick Here
IIT Roorkee WebsiteClick Here

Previous Admissions

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2021-22 Spring Semester

Important Dates

Start of Online Application30 September 2021
Last Date for submission of online application15  October 2021
(5:00 p.m.)

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2021-22 Spring Semester Results

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2021-22 Autumn Semester

Important Dates

Start of Online ApplicationApril 14, 2021
Last Date for submission of online applicationApril 30, 2021
(5:00 p.m.)

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2021-22 Autumn Sem Results

Selected Candidates

Shortlisted Candidates

IIT Roorkee PhD Physics Admission 2021-22 Autumn Sem

Shortlisted Candidates

Tentative List of candidates shortlisted for interview (Autumn Semester 2021-22)

S.NSpecializationLink of List
1Atomic and Molecular PhysicsLink_AMP
2Atmospheric and Space PhysicsLink_ASP
3Condensed Matter PhysicsLink_CMP
4High Energy PhysicsLink_HEP
5Nuclear PhysicsLink_NP
6PhotonicsLink_PH

The interview of only those candidates would be scheduled who submit the confirmation for participation in the interview and give the choices of supervisor by filling up the google form.

# Choices of Supervisor Form (deadline 29.05.2021, 11:55 p.m.), Link :–> https://forms.gle/hsPm2iKk2hT5BUzs5

Shortlisting criteria (Autumn 2021-22)

Institute Assistantship

IIT graduates with CGPA >= 8 or GATE score >= cut-off

GATE Score Cut-offs

Specialization/categoryGENGEN-EWS/NC-OBCSC/ST/PwD
Atomic & Molecular Physics550495366
Atmospheric & Space Physics590531389
Condensed Matter Physics720648480
High Energy Physics705634470
Nuclear Physics700630466
Photonics600540400

External Fellowships

CSIR/UGC NET-JRF with JRF Marks >= cut-off

Only the candidates having JRF have been shortlisted.

JRF Marks Cut-offs

Specialization/categoryGENGEN-EWS/NC-OBCSC/ST/PwD
Atomic & Molecular Physics1009066
Atmospheric & Space Physics114102.675.24
Condensed Matter Physics10594.570
High Energy Physics1109973
Nuclear Physics958563
Photonics9888.265.33

Minimum Educational Qualification for Admission to Ph.D. Programme

  • M.Sc. in Physics / Applied Physics or equivalent.
  • (M.Sc. in Chemistry / Mathematics / Biophysics / Geophysics / Computer Science / Electronics or equivalent, provided Physics was a subject at B.Sc. level.
  • B.Tech. in Electrical / Electronics / Chemical / Metallurgical / Nanotechnology / Engineering Physics or equivalent.
  • M.Tech. (Solid State Electronics Material), M.Tech. (Photonics), M.Tech. (Nanotechnology), M.Tech (Applied Optics), M.Tech. (Optoelectronics and Optical Communication) or equivalent.
  • Integrated M.Sc. in Photonics or equivalent.

Research Divisions

  • Atmospheric and Space Physics
  • Atomic and Molecular Physics
  • Condensed Matter Theory
  • Condensed Matter Experiment
  • High Energy Theory
  • Nuclear Physics Theory
  • Nuclear Physics Experiment
  • Nuclear Engineering 
  • Photonics
  • Quantum and Nano-electronics

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission 2020-21 Spring Semester

Important Dates

Start of Online Application (Website Open)12th October 2020
Last Date for submission of online application29th October 2020

IIT Roorkee PhD Admission Spring Sem 2020-21 Results

Selected Candidates for IIT Roorkee PhD Admission Spring Sem 2020-21

IIT Roorkee PhD Physics Admission 2020-21 Spring Semester 

Selected Candidates PhD Physics Admission in Spring Semester 2020-21

Selected Candidates

Shortlisted Candidates for interview for PhD Physics Admission in Spring Semester 2020-21

List of shortlisted Candidates Spring 2020-21

“The interviews would be held from December 10, 2020 onwards.”

Specialization-wise Schedule

High Energy Physics

Condensed Matter Physics

Photonics

Nuclear Physics

Atmospheric & Space Physics

Shortlisting Criteria PhD Physics Admission Spring Sem 2020-21

Institute Assistantship

IIT graduates with CGPA >= 8 or GATE score >= cut-off

GATE Score Cut-offs

Specialization/categoryGENGEN-EWS/NC-OBCSC/ST/PwD
Atmospheric & Space Physics545490.5363.3
Condensed Matter Physics600540400
High Energy Physics650585433
Nuclear Physics500450333
Photonics600540400

External Fellowships

CSIR/UGC NET-JRF with JRF Marks >= cut-off

Only the candidates having JRF have been shortlisted.

JRF Marks Cut-offs

Specialization/categoryGENGEN-EWS/NC-OBCSC/ST/PwD
Atmospheric & Space Physics9888.265.3
Condensed Matter Physics9787.364.67
High Energy Physics10493.669.33
Nuclear Physics9989.166
Photonics7769.351.33

Cut off for PhD Admission (Autumn Semester) 2020 in Physics