IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester: Dates, Application Form, Results

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester- IIT Kharagpur invites applications for admission to the PhD Program offered in different departments/ disciplines of Science, Engineering, Technology, Architecture & Regional Planning, Humanities & Social Sciences, Law and Management, Rural Development for 2022-23 Autumn Semester.

Get more details on IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester from the page below.

Latest – List of selected candidates is available for some departments

Categories for PhD Admission

Regular PhD
Sponsored
Working Professionals
Individual Fellowship (i.e. CSIR/UGC/INSPIRE categories)

PhD Programs

PhD program is offered under the following departments, Centres, Schools for IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission –

Department

  • Physics
  • Chemistry
  • Mathematics
  • Aerospace Engineering
  • Agricultural and Food Engineering
  • Architecture and Regional Planning
  • Biotechnology
  • Chemical Engineering
  • Civil Engineering
  • Computer Science and Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Electronics and Electrical Communication Engineering
  • Geology and Geophysics
  • Humanities and Social Sciences
  • Industrial and Systems Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Metallurgical and Materials Engineering
  • Mining Engineering
  • Ocean Engineering and Naval Architecture

Centre

  • Artificial Intelligence
  • Advanced Technology Development
  • Centre for Educational Technology
  • Centre for Oceans, Rivers, Atmosphere and Land Science
  • Centre for Theoretical Studies
  • Centre for Computational and Data Sciences (CCDS)
  • Cryogenic Engineering
  • Rekhi Centre of Excellence for the Science of Happiness
  • Deysarkar Centre for Excellence in Petroleum Engineering
  • Materials Science
  • Rubber Technology
  • Rural Development
  • P K Sinha Centre For Bioenergy and Renewables

School

  • Energy Science and Engineering
  • Bio Science
  • Environmental Science and Engineering
  • G.S. Sanyal School of Telecommunication
  • Nano Science and Technology
  • Rajendra Mishra School of Engineering Entrepreneurship
  • Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law
  • Ranbir and Chitra Gupta School of Infrastructure Design and Management
  • School of Medical Science and Technology
  • School of Water Resources
  • Subir Chowdhury School of Quality and Reliability
  • Vinod Gupta School of Management

Eligibility Criteria for IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester

Minimum 60% marks or a CGPA of 6.5 in 10 point scale in the qualifying examination (A and/or B given below) in Science /Engineering / Commerce /Management/ Law and/or equivalent OR

Minimum 55% marks or a CGPA of 6.0 in 10 point scale in the qualifying examination (A and/or B given below) in Social Science/Humanities/MBBS degree and/or equivalent.

Note

Candidates appearing in the final year of qualifying degree programme whose final result is awaited is required to enter the CGPA/Marks of all other preceding semesters expect the final semester for that particular programme e.g., for B.Tech programme of 8 semesters, CGPA/Marks upto the 7th semester or M.Sc./M.Tech. programme of 2 years, CGPA/Marks upto 3rd semester and so on. An application not meeting this requirement will be rejected.

CGPA will not be converted into percentage if the degree awarding Institute provides marks in CGPA system and vice versa.

A) Minimum qualifying degree required for admission into the Ph.D. program

  • M.Tech (Master of Technology) / MS / ME (Master of Engineering)/ M.Sc.(Engg.,)
  • M. Arch. /MRP (Master of Regional Planning) / MCP (Master of City planning)
  • M. Phil. (2 years programme)
  • PG Diploma/MBA in Management of 2-year duration (after completion of M.Sc/MA/B.Tech/ M.Com)
  • LLM (2 years programme) after either 3 years LLB degree after 10+2+3 examination or at least 5 years of integrated LLB degree after 10+2 examination
  • A equivalent degree  to any of the above

OR

B) Minimum qualifying degree required for admission to the Ph.D. program

  • BE (Bachelor of Engineering)/ B.Tech. (Bachelor of Technology)/ B.Sc (Engg.)
  • B.Arch. (Bachelor of Architecture)
  • M.Sc. (Master of Science) / M. Phil. (1 year program) / MA (Master of Arts)
  • PG Diploma/MBA in Management of 2-year duration (after completion of B.Sc/B.Com/BA)
  • MBBS degree with compulsory one-year internship
  • 3 years LLB degree after 10+2+3 examination or 5 years (minimum) of integrated LLB degree after 10+2 examination
  • A equivalent  degree to any of the above

Additional Requirements for different Admission category

For Regular with Institute Assistantship

Candidates who are having minimum qualifying degree should have to possess a valid GATE score and also above the cut off level as decided by the Senate from time to time (accepted for M.Tech./MCP admission in a particular year)

Or

Candidate have NET qualification with Lectureship/Assistant Professorship for the award of Institute Research Assistantship. For admission in Ph.D programme, the validity of NET qualification with Lectureship /Assistant Professorship is for three (3) years from the date of declaration of NET results.

For Individual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICAR/INSPIRE etc.)

  • Candidates applying for Individual Fellowship category must have valid fellowship award letter issued by the respective fellowship agency (i.e. CSIR/UGC/ICMR/DST/DBT etc.).
  • Candidates admitted under Individual Fellowship category shall not be entitled for Institute Research Assistantship.

For Sponsored

  • Persons who possess the minimum prescribed qualifications and are in service in any of the following establishments with Minimum of two-year job experience shall be eligible for admission to the Ph.D program as sponsored candidates:
    • a) Defense or other ministries of the Government of India or any other government
    • organizations;
    • b) Established industrial research and development organizations;
    • c) Autonomous bodies and public undertakings;
    • d) Universities/colleges;
    • e) Reputed industries as may be recognized by the Institute.

For PhD through Project

  • Persons who possess the minimum prescribed qualifications and are working in a sponsored project of the Institute (i.e. under the auspices of SRIC of the Institute) shall be eligible for admission to the Ph.D program under project category.
  • An intending candidate must submit his/her application in the prescribed form for admission through Principal Investigator, Head of the Department/Centre/School and Dean (SRIC) with suitable endorsement.
  • The minimum remaining period of the project as well as the tenure of the project employee should be at least 2 years from the date of joining the Ph.D program.

For detailed eligibility read information brochure.

B.Tech. from IITs

  • B.Tech degree and Dual Degree (B.Tech & M.Tech ) holders having final CGPA >= 8.00 from Indian Institutes of Technology (IITs) will be given direct admission in Ph.D. Programme with Institute Research Assistantship

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester Important Dates

Commencement of Online application form submissionMarch 22, 2022
Website closure for submission of online application form (Extended)April 20, 2022
Window for Interviews in Depts/Centres/Schools (for short listed candidates)May 23 to June 03, 2022
Date of admission in the Ph.D. programme for selected candidatesAugust 01, 2022 (Tentative)

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester Application Process

Applicants are required to apply online at IIT Kharagpur official website.

Application once submitted successfully cannot be altered/resubmitted under any circumstances.

Read instructions carefully before filling application form.

Steps in Application Form

  • STEP-I : Fill in the ONLINE application form
    • Register with Your Email Id and Login. FILL in the appropriate data. Please note that you have to upload your testimonials wherever it is required to validate your information along with your digital photograph and signature.
  • STEP-II : Make PAYMENT and SUBMIT Application
    • Payment of application fee has to be made through online payment gateway only.
  • STEP-III : Take PRINT
    • After final submission of your online application, you will be able to generate your online application printed with your specific details/data. This application printout may be retained with you for future requirement.

Application fee

For Unreserved/OBC/EWS/Transgender candidatesRs.1000/-
For SC/ST/PwD/ Women candidatesRs.500/-

Selection Process

Departmental Academic Committee (Post-Graduate and Research), abbreviated as DAC (PG&R), of the Department/Centre concerned recommends the admission of a candidate to the Ph.D. program on the basis of:

  • Overall Academic Performance
  • Online Written Test and
  • Interview

The academic units may shortlist the candidates for final interview based only on Overall Academic Performance or based on both Overall Academic Performance and an Online written test. However, final selection will be based on overall academic performance and performance in final interview only.

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2022-23 Autumn Semester Results

Selected Candidates

Click on the given link in table, then –> Apply Online Link –> List of Selected Candidates/Shortlisted Candidates

Subject/DepartmentList of Selected Candidates
PhysicsSelected Candidates
ChemistrySelected Candidates
MathematicsSelected Candidates
Aerospace EngineeringSelected Candidates
Agricultural and Food EngineeringSelected Candidates
Architecture and Regional PlanningSelected Candidates
BiotechnologySelected Candidates
Chemical EngineeringSelected Candidates
Civil EngineeringSelected Candidates
Computer Science and EngineeringSelected Candidates
Electrical EngineeringSelected Candidates
Electronics and Electrical Communication EngineeringSelected Candidates
Geology and GeophysicsSelected Candidates
Humanities and Social SciencesSelected Candidates
Industrial and Systems EngineeringSelected Candidates
Mechanical EngineeringSelected Candidates
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringSelected Candidates
Mining EngineeringSelected Candidates
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureSelected Candidates
Artificial IntelligenceSelected Candidates
Advanced Technology DevelopmentSelected Candidates
Centre for Educational TechnologySelected Candidates
Centre for Oceans, Rivers, Atmosphere and Land ScienceSelected Candidates
Centre for Theoretical StudiesSelected Candidates
Centre for Computational and Data Sciences (CCDS)Selected Candidates
Cryogenic EngineeringSelected Candidates
Rekhi Centre of Excellence for the Science of HappinessSelected Candidates
Deysarkar Centre for Excellence in Petroleum EngineeringSelected Candidates
Materials ScienceSelected Candidates
Rubber TechnologySelected Candidates
Rural DevelopmentSelected Candidates
P K Sinha Centre For Bioenergy and RenewablesSelected Candidates
Energy Science and EngineeringSelected Candidates
Bio ScienceSelected Candidates
Environmental Science and EngineeringSelected Candidates
G.S. Sanyal School of TelecommunicationSelected Candidates
Nano Science and TechnologySelected Candidates
Rajendra Mishra School of Engineering EntrepreneurshipSelected Candidates
Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property LawSelected Candidates
Ranbir and Chitra Gupta School of Infrastructure Design and ManagementSelected Candidates
School of Medical Science and TechnologySelected Candidates
School of Water ResourcesSelected Candidates
Subir Chowdhury School of Quality and ReliabilitySelected Candidates
Vinod Gupta School of ManagementSelected Candidates

For others departments – Selected Candidates

Shortlisted Candidates

Click on the given link in table, then –> Apply Online Link –> List of Shortlisted Candidates

Subject/DepartmentList of Shortlisted Candidates
PhysicsShortlisted Candidates
ChemistryShortlisted Candidates
MathematicsShortlisted Candidates
Aerospace EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Agricultural and Food EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Architecture and Regional PlanningShortlisted Candidates
BiotechnologyShortlisted Candidates
Chemical EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Civil EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Computer Science and EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Electrical EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Electronics and Electrical Communication EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Geology and GeophysicsShortlisted Candidates
Humanities and Social SciencesShortlisted Candidates
Industrial and Systems EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Mechanical EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Metallurgical and Materials EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Mining EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Ocean Engineering and Naval ArchitectureShortlisted Candidates
Artificial IntelligenceShortlisted Candidates
Advanced Technology DevelopmentShortlisted Candidates
Centre for Educational TechnologyShortlisted Candidates
Centre for Oceans, Rivers, Atmosphere and Land ScienceShortlisted Candidates
Centre for Theoretical StudiesShortlisted Candidates
Centre for Computational and Data Sciences (CCDS)Shortlisted Candidates
Cryogenic EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Rekhi Centre of Excellence for the Science of HappinessShortlisted Candidates
Deysarkar Centre for Excellence in Petroleum EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Materials ScienceShortlisted Candidates
Rubber TechnologyShortlisted Candidates
Rural DevelopmentShortlisted Candidates
P K Sinha Centre For Bioenergy and RenewablesShortlisted Candidates
Energy Science and EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
Bio ScienceShortlisted Candidates
Environmental Science and EngineeringShortlisted Candidates
G.S. Sanyal School of TelecommunicationShortlisted Candidates
Nano Science and TechnologyShortlisted Candidates
Rajendra Mishra School of Engineering EntrepreneurshipShortlisted Candidates
Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property LawShortlisted Candidates
Ranbir and Chitra Gupta School of Infrastructure Design and ManagementShortlisted Candidates
School of Medical Science and TechnologyShortlisted Candidates
School of Water ResourcesShortlisted Candidates
Subir Chowdhury School of Quality and ReliabilityShortlisted Candidates
Vinod Gupta School of ManagementShortlisted Candidates

For others departments – Shortlisted Candidates

Important Links

Information BrochureClick Here
Application FormClick Here
IIT Kharagpur WebsiteClick Here

Previous Admissions

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2021-22 Spring Semester

Important Dates

Commencement of Online application   October 09, 2021
Last Date of online applicationOctober 27, 2021
Last date for receipt of hard copy of completed application (for Ph.D through Project category only) at the Academic (PGS&R) SectionNovember 8, 2021
Test & Interview to be conducted in the respective Departments/Centres/Schools (for shortlisted candidates)November 17 to 28, 2021
(Tentative)
Date of AdmissionFirst week of January 2022
(Tentative)

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2021-22 Autumn Semester

Important Dates

Commencement of Online application   30 March 2021
Last Date of online application20 April 2021
Last date for receipt of hard copy of completed application (for Ph.D
through Project category only) at the Academic (PGS&R) Section
26 April 2021
Test & Interview to be conducted in the respective Departments/Centres/Schools (for shortlisted candidates)May 20 to 30, 2021
(Tentative)

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission 2020-21 Spring Semester

Important Dates

Commencement of Online application   October 29,2020
Extended Last Date of online applicationNovember 24, 2020
Test & Interview to be conducted in the respective Departments/Centres/Schools (for shortlisted candidates)December 8-15, 2020 (Tentative)

IIT Kharagpur PhD Admission Spring Sem 2020-21 Selected Candidates

List of Selected Candidates for Ph.D Admission for the SPRING semester : 2020-2021

The offer letters for admission to PhD & MS Program have been sent through email to the selected candidates. The same may be downloaded through online application portal using email-id and password, provided during online application.

1) Provisional offer letters already sent to the email address. However you can login to download the same. No hard copy of the offer letter will be sent by post.
2) In case the offer to be accepted, please pay a sum of Rs. 5,000/- (Rupees five thousand only) as advanced through online payment after login in this portal.
3) If we do not receive the payment through online on or before the deadline mentioned in offer letter, your admission offer will stand cancelled.

Advanced Technology Development Centre

12020201111534RASHI ADITI RANJANATRegular with Assistantship
22020201313782SUSMITA RATHATRegular with Assistantship
32020201313838ANN SONIYA M MICHEALATRegular with Assistantship
42020201914491SHUBHAMATRegular with Assistantship

Aerospace Engineering

12020201011495HITESH SHARMAAERegular with Assistantship
22020201011739NAVANEETAERegular with Assistantship
32020201112814CHANDRA PRAKASH SHARMAAERegular with Assistantship
42020201114173KARANAERegular with Assistantship
52020201114184SUDHANSU SAHUAERegular with Assistantship
62020201212974VIVEK UPADHYAYAERegular with Assistantship
72020201311244SAWANT OMKAR DEEPAKAERegular with Assistantship
82020201311829VINEET KUMAR TIWARIAERegular with Assistantship
92020201410107HARSHAL SRIVASTAVAAERegular with Assistantship
102020201411757RAJA DEWANGANAERegular with Assistantship
112020201510253MALI AMIT KRISHNATAERegular with Assistantship
122020201510533MANSI BABBARAERegular with Assistantship
132020201512317DESHPANDE SANAT ANANTAERegular with Assistantship
142020201512989SAURABH SINGHAERegular with Assistantship
152020201610264AKHRSH J PILLAIAERegular with Assistantship
162020201610645AJAY PRATAP SINGHAERegular with Assistantship
172020201610653SREENATH PAERegular with Assistantship
182020201613784SUBHAM BANERJEEAERegular with Assistantship
192020201710829TANYA KRISHNA KUMARAERegular with Assistantship
202020201711440RESHMA GAERegular with Assistantship
212020201714306BIBHU PRASAD MAHAPATRAAERegular with Assistantship
222020201810348GOPINATH SAERegular with Assistantship
232020201811444ATHIRA V KAERegular with Assistantship
242020201910049SHIBAN KUMAR BEHERAAEWP
252020201911844SHUBHA DHALIAERegular with Assistantship
262020201914650RAHUL RANJANAERegular with Assistantship

Agricultural and Food Engineering

12020201012207ANGEERA BHATTACHARYYAAGRegular with Assistantship
22020201112109HARSHA VAGRegular with Assistantship
32020201114553SAYANTAN SANTRAAGRegular with Assistantship
42020201212921DIPANJALI CHATTERJEEAGIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
52020201213807DEBASRUTI BHATTACHARYAAGRegular with Assistantship
62020201313149VIJAY KUMAR PATIDARAGRegular with Assistantship
72020201410351UTKARSH KUMARAGSponsored
82020201610620SUDEEPTA MISHRAAGIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
92020201714339SRUTEE ROUTAGRegular with Assistantship
102020201811760MANISHAAGRegular with Assistantship
112020201812730ABHINANDAN PALAGRegular with Assistantship

Architecture and Regional Planning

12020201011387ST MALSAWMTLUANGIARRegular with Assistantship
22020201310189RUDRA MURTHY ITTAARRegular with Assistantship
32020201313118ABANTIKA MUKHERJEEARRegular with Assistantship
42020201413267VIGNESH SAJEEVARRegular with Assistantship
52020201413507PRIYANKA KUREELARRegular with Assistantship
62020201612573RATNA GHOSHARRegular with Assistantship
72020201612747BARNALI CHAKRABORTYARRegular with Assistantship

Bio Science

12020201412382BHASKARJYOTI GIRIBSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)

Biotechnology

12020201212430KRISHAN GOURAV BEHERABTIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
22020201314009SHRAYANA BASUBTRegular with Assistantship
32020201513827ANANYA CHATTERJEEBTIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
42020201611727ADITI G MUDDEBIHALKARBTRegular with Assistantship
52020201712291SONAR SHUBHAM BALBHIMBTRegular with Assistantship
62020201714159ATREYEE MUKHERJEEBTIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
72020201814503TAPASYA DATTABTIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
82020201112652AEKAGRA SINGHBTRegular with Assistantship

Center for Rural Development and Innovative Sustainable Technology

12020201111728TARUN GOSWAMIRDIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
22020201112707MD SAYED HASANRDIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)

Centre for Computational and Data Sciences

12020201010751SOURAV GARAICDRegular with Assistantship
22020201012333SOMARPITA DUTTACDRegular with Assistantship
32020201413260PUSHPINDER SINGH RANACDSponsored
42020201712042DIBYA KANTI HALDARCDRegular with Assistantship
52020201913527NAVEEN KUMARCDRegular with Assistantship
62020201914326ASHITA BATRACDRegular with Assistantship

Centre For Educational Technology

Not Yet Finalized

Centre for Oceans, Rivers, Atmosphere and Land Sciences (CORAL)

12020201110408ABHISHEK KASHYAPCLRegular with Assistantship
22020201110587VINEET SHARMACLSponsored
32020201211962SOHAM CHATTERJEECLIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
42020201311890MANSI PATHAKCLRegular with Assistantship
52020201413495VAISHNAVI WADHAICLRegular with Assistantship
62020201610484AMARJEETCLIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
72020201611078RATNA BHAGATCLRegular with Assistantship
82020201711591PARSHU RAMCLRegular with Assistantship
92020201811164RAHUL KUMARCLRegular with Assistantship

Centre of Excellence in Artificial Intelligence (AI)

12020201010961SEBAN JAMESAIRegular with Assistantship
22020201212539SISTA RAVITEJAAIRegular with Assistantship
32020201310136SHANTANU KULKARNIAIRegular with Assistantship
42020201312533SOUMYA BHARADWAJAIRegular with Assistantship
52020201513610ASMITA NANDYAIRegular with Assistantship
62020201613061ASHRAF HAROON RASHIDAIRegular with Assistantship
72020201710269SOUMYADIPTA BANERJEEAIRegular with Assistantship
82020201811566SUPARNAKANTI DASAISponsored

Chemical Engineering

12020201010324YASHVEER SINGHCHRegular with Assistantship
22020201010783PANKAJ PARMARCHRegular with Assistantship
32020201010958P N R L SUDHISHNACHRegular with Assistantship
42020201012089ATHIRA PCHRegular with Assistantship
52020201012316ABHISHEK GAUTAMCHRegular with Assistantship
62020201014441SANA YASMINCHRegular with Assistantship
72020201112763RAHULKUMAR SHIRASANGICHRegular with Assistantship
82020201113723AJIT SINGATHIACHRegular with Assistantship
92020201211206KANIKA MEENACHRegular with Assistantship
102020201214090SONI JAISWALCHSponsored
112020201312764OMKAR VIVEK DESAICHRegular with Assistantship
122020201410854RASHMI PRIYACHRegular with Assistantship
132020201512422DIBYASHREE PALCHRegular with Assistantship
142020201512897ANKITA SHARMACHRegular with Assistantship
152020201810918DEBI PRASAD SAMALCHRegular with Assistantship
162020201813408SOURABH SINGHACHRegular with Assistantship
172020201910561TAPAN KUMAR PALCHRegular with Assistantship

Chemistry

12020201011325YENUGU NIKHILCYRegular with Assistantship
22020201012631MUKESH KUMARCYRegular with Assistantship
32020201012732SUBHENIRA JANACYRegular with Assistantship
42020201210040SOMENATH MAHATOCYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
52020201211771SIDHARTHA MALOCYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
62020201310243SAURAV GHOSHCYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
72020201311572BIBHAS DASCYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
82020201312818CHHANDA MONDALCYRegular with Assistantship
92020201313275SOURAV JANACYRegular with Assistantship
102020201411256SOUMYAKANTA MAJICYIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
112020201411530SAYANTAN PALCYRegular with Assistantship
122020201413995SOUVIK MANNACYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
132020201512661BASUDEB NANDICYRegular with Assistantship
142020201512983MALABIKA BERACYRegular with Assistantship
152020201613181PRAVAL PRATAP SINGHCYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
162020201710117ANANNYA BANERJEECYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
172020201712940PIYALI DASCYRegular with Assistantship
182020201810017KRISHNENDU BUXICYRegular with Assistantship
192020201813974KOSHIS KUMAR PRADHANCYRegular with Assistantship
202020201910129ARNAB DUTTACYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
212020201910714SANDIP KUMAR KUILACYIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
222020201911903SUBRATA HAZRACYRegular with Assistantship
232020201912461GOURAV DASCYRegular with Assistantship

Civil Engineering

12020201113202DEVAL SINGHCERegular with Assistantship
22020201113637SUBHANKAR PALCERegular with Assistantship
32020201511165SURYANSU KARCERegular with Assistantship
42020201513379DANAM VENKATA AKHILESHCERegular with Assistantship
52020201611173MUHEEB MAJIDCERegular with Assistantship
62020201710508RAJKUMAR GALIPELLICERegular with Assistantship
72020201710889GHADAGE JAYAWANT SUDHAKARCERegular with Assistantship
82020201713368ASHUTOSH PRIYADARSANCERegular with Assistantship

Computer Science and Engineering

12020201011908SURAJIT DUTTA GUPTACSRegular with Assistantship
22020201012777SALMA MANDICSRegular with Assistantship
32020201310127ANKITA SAHACSRegular with Assistantship
42020201310809SIDDHARTH D JAISWALCSRegular with Assistantship
52020201410735SAYANI SINHACSRegular with Assistantship
62020201510774SOURADEEP BHOWMICKCSRegular with Assistantship
72020201513822SUBHRANIL MONDALCSRegular with Assistantship
82020201712665ARUN BCSRegular with Assistantship
92020201713217SUVADEEP HAJRACSRegular with Assistantship

Cryogenic Engineering

12020201013663PRASHANTH S RCRRegular with Assistantship

Deysarkar Centre of Excellence in Petroleum Engineering

12020201612999MOHD.SHAHNAWAZ ALAMDERegular with Assistantship

Electrical Engineering

12020201111316ANNU AHLAWATEERegular with Assistantship
22020201111954ALOK KUMAREERegular with Assistantship
32020201113936RAMAVATH SAIDA NAYAKEERegular with Assistantship
42020201210825G SATYA PRASADEERegular with Assistantship
52020201214594PRATIK KUMAR SINGHEERegular with Assistantship
62020201411352SIVA PRABHAKAREERegular with Assistantship
72020201411363URMEE MAITRAEERegular with Assistantship
82020201510613JISHNU GHOSHEERegular with Assistantship
92020201510616PATANKAR PRATOSH PRASADEERegular with Assistantship
102020201610412ABHISHEK MISHRAEERegular with Assistantship
112020201614129DEEPTI SINGHEERegular with Assistantship
122020201713585DEVI PRASAD SETHIEERegular with Assistantship
132020201810942MANNEM VENKATESWARLUEERegular with Assistantship
142020201813395SAMYA DEB BHATTACHARYAEESponsored
152020201910728GURAKA VISHNU VARDHAN REDDYEERegular with Assistantship
162020201914643FARAZ AHMADEERegular with Assistantship

Electronics and Electrical Communication Engg.

12020201110279DWITEEYA CHAUDHURYECRegular with Assistantship
22020201311355SANDIPAN BHATTACHARYAECRegular with Assistantship
32020201510625SAPAVAT AJAY KUMARECRegular with Assistantship
42020201811632ALPHI IODINEECRegular with Assistantship
52020201910477SANTANU DASECRegular with Assistantship
62020201914575SAHADEB SANTRAECRegular with Assistantship

Energy Science and Engineering

12020201012518SAGITYA KUMARESRegular with Assistantship
22020201211486JAYA YADAVESRegular with Assistantship
32020201212148HIMANSHU DIXITESRegular with Assistantship
42020201511331ARYA VIDHANESRegular with Assistantship
52020201711375RAHUL RAJESRegular with Assistantship
62020201713806ABHIJEET KUMAR SINGHESRegular with Assistantship
72020201813151SHEKHAR SUMANESRegular with Assistantship
82020201910912SURENDRA SINGH RATNUESRegular with Assistantship

Environmental Science and Engineering

12020201010674PRAKASH AJAY TAKSALEFRegular with Assistantship
22020201113523SAMRAT SANTRAEFRegular with Assistantship
32020201314665AGRAWAL VIBHA ANILEFRegular with Assistantship
42020201710814SK AAKASH HOSSAINEFRegular with Assistantship
52020201713725SHRADDHA YADAVEFRegular with Assistantship
62020201714224UMESH KUMAR SINGHEFRegular with Assistantship

Geology and Geophysics

12020201213570ARINDAM KOVUR BASAKGGRegular with Assistantship
22020201511081DEBOJYOTI PATIGGRegular with Assistantship
32020201810110AVINANDAN MANDALGGRegular with Assistantship

G.S Sanyal School of Telecommunication

12020201913033MADHURI RAMGSRegular with Assistantship

Humanities and Social Sciences

12020201010257KIRAN PRAKASH VHSRegular with Assistantship
22020201013802KASHIF NESAR RATHERHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
32020201013883GYANPRAKASH BISHIHSRegular with Assistantship
42020201013919BIDISHA MUKHERJEEHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
52020201014663AKASH GUPTAHSRegular with Assistantship
62020201111376SHUVAM DUTTAHSRegular with Assistantship
72020201112460MANORANJAN PATTANAIKHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
82020201113300PS ARUNHSRegular with Assistantship
92020201210082SHYAMA SADASIVANHSRegular with Assistantship
102020201210731EMON BHATTACHARYAHSRegular with Assistantship
112020201213606SURYA KANTA MOHANTYHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
122020201213761MADHUBARNA DHARHSRegular with Assistantship
132020201213950SHAHANAS PUNNILATH SHANAVASHSRegular with Assistantship
142020201312719PEEYUSH ANANDHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
152020201413314RIFAT ARA KHATUNHSRegular with Assistantship
162020201413546GUNJAN CHOWHANHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
172020201510798SHUBHAM RAJHSRegular with Assistantship
182020201511809ISHA RAMAWATHSRegular with Assistantship
192020201513776NEHA RAIHSRegular with Assistantship
202020201610609RIKHIA BHUKTAHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
212020201610754DIPRA SARKHELHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
222020201613745MUSKAN AGRAWALHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
232020201710584ARPAN CHAKRABORTYHSRegular with Assistantship
242020201712500AKANKSHA TIRKEYHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
252020201714204SRIYA DASHSRegular with Assistantship
262020201813957KONDI ANIRUDDHA RAMAMURTHYHSIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
272020201814494KONELIA SARKARHSRegular with Assistantship
282020201911933SAHIL VERMAHSRegular with Assistantship
292020201913787ANEET YADAVHSRegular with Assistantship
302020201113353PRIYADARSINI SINHAHSRegular with Assistantship

Industrial and Systems Engineering

12020201011587SAHILIMRegular with Assistantship
22020201210372KOUSHIK MONDALIMRegular with Assistantship
32020201810045MOHAMMAD MUFASSIR KHANIMRegular with Assistantship

Materials Science Centre

12020201013664PINTU MAITYMSRegular with Assistantship
22020201310006ARKAPRIYA DASMSIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
32020201811058PRIYANKA PRADHANMSRegular with Assistantship

Mathematics

12020201014165KRITIKAMARegular with Assistantship
22020201310908ARNAB PALMARegular with Assistantship
32020201410164SHOSINLE NYENTHANGMAIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
42020201710606VIVEK SAHUMAIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)

Mechanical Engineering

12020201011160HARISCHANDERMERegular with Assistantship
22020201111200DIWAKAR KUMAR JHAMERegular with Assistantship
32020201112257GOKUL RMERegular with Assistantship
42020201210020DEBANJAN MAITYMERegular with Assistantship
52020201212069GIRIDHAR RMERegular with Assistantship
62020201212891SHARMA PRACHI RAJENDRAMERegular with Assistantship
72020201213559A ARAVINDA DE CHINNUMERegular with Assistantship
82020201313328INDRANIL MANDALMERegular with Assistantship
92020201314040MALAY MASANTAMERegular with Assistantship
102020201410026VAGISH KUMARMERegular with Assistantship
112020201411174KUMAR GAURAVMERegular with Assistantship
122020201512680M HEMACHANDRAMERegular with Assistantship
132020201614614MAYUKHMALI CHAKRABORTYMERegular with Assistantship
142020201810760MUDDADA SRINIVASARAOMERegular with Assistantship
152020201813416AAKASH SURANMERegular with Assistantship
162020201911264VIDYAPATI KUMARMERegular with Assistantship
172020201914280AMIT KUMAR SINGHMERegular with Assistantship
182020201914307APURBA ROYMERegular with Assistantship

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

12020201011916PRIYADARSHINI NAYAKMTRegular with Assistantship
22020201212031ISHANI GANGULYMTRegular with Assistantship
32020201212866BORRA VENKATA LAKSHMIMTRegular with Assistantship
42020201214281PARNAIK AMEY RAGHUVIRMTRegular with Assistantship
52020201310183SUMIT RAYMTRegular with Assistantship
62020201312581SHUBHRANSHU SHEKHAR PANDAMTSponsored
72020201313229RENTALA JAYASREEMTSponsored
82020201414624SANCHAYAN MAHATOMTRegular with Assistantship
92020201510941SATYAKAM KARMTRegular with Assistantship
102020201511904MANDAPATI SAIBHARGAVA REDDYMTRegular with Assistantship
112020201610594VIRUSHNI SNMTRegular with Assistantship
122020201610743APPU KUMAR SINGHMTRegular with Assistantship
132020201612551SAROJINI SAHUMTRegular with Assistantship
142020201710240CHANDAN KUMARMTRegular with Assistantship
152020201712268SIBANI MAHAPATRAMTRegular with Assistantship
162020201910103GURBARN SINGHMTWP
172020201911317SURESH CHANDRA BARALMTIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
182020201913724TARUN KUMARMTRegular with Assistantship
192020201914073PREETI PRAKASH SAHOOMTWP

Mining Engineering

12020201111538ADIL PHILIP MATHEWMIRegular with Assistantship
22020201212858PURELLA BHARATH KUMARMIRegular with Assistantship
32020201214054SUPRABHAT MAITYMIRegular with Assistantship
42020201411820OM NARAYAN SINGHMIRegular with Assistantship
52020201710322ADARI SAI VIVEKMIRegular with Assistantship
62020201710650A DINESH REDDYMIRegular with Assistantship
72020201813667LALAWMPUIIMIRegular with Assistantship
82020201913292RAJARSHI BHATTACHARJEEMIRegular with Assistantship

Nano Science and Technology

12020201010078SHIVANI RASTOGINTRegular with Assistantship
22020201511818KAUSTAV MONI BORANTRegular with Assistantship
32020201512972NABARUN MANDALNTRegular with Assistantship
42020201513097MOUMITA SHEENTRegular with Assistantship
52020201610250SUBHAM DASNTRegular with Assistantship
62020201811037BRIJESH KUMARNTRegular with Assistantship
72020201812224ARJUN MAHATONTRegular with Assistantship
82020201913178CHARU SINGHNTRegular with Assistantship
92020201913689ALLARAKHA SHIKDERNTRegular with Assistantship
102020201913963MONICA PRADHANNTRegular with Assistantship

Ocean Engg and Naval Architecture

12020201110432ABBAS HAIDERNARegular with Assistantship
22020201311400RAHUL KUMARNARegular with Assistantship
32020201411579SAYED ABUL HOSSAINNARegular with Assistantship
42020201513640ASHWIN GURJARNARegular with Assistantship
52020201912528PRAVEEN KUMAR GNANAVELUNARegular with Assistantship

Physics

For Physics Department – Click Here

P.K. Sinha Centre for Bioenergy and Renewables

Not Yet Finalized

Rajendra Mishra School of Engg Entrepreneurship

12020201213326BUREDDYGARI SUMANTH REDDYRJRegular with Assistantship
22020201311886MEHERESH MASANPALLYRJRegular with Assistantship
32020201312980ANNESWA BOSERJRegular with Assistantship
42020201313394PRASANTA KR SENRJRegular with Assistantship
52020201413114AISHIK DASRJRegular with Assistantship
62020201513191SURAJ KUMARRJRegular with Assistantship

Rajiv Gandhi School of Intellectual Property Law

12020201111548AKANKSHA BISOYIIPRegular with Assistantship
22020201512578SINJINI SENIPRegular with Assistantship

Ranbir and Chitra Gupta School of Infrastructure Design and Mngt.

12020201414235MOUMITA MISHRAIDRegular with Assistantship
22020201911370AAKRITI VERMAIDIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
32020201911871GONGALLA VAMSI KRISHNAIDRegular with Assistantship

Rekhi Centre of Excellence for the Science of Happiness

12020201113521ASHRAF ALAMRXIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
22020201312420FLORENCE JOSERXRegular with Assistantship
32020201412582SUBHASHINI RRXRegular with Assistantship
42020201413996AKANKSHARXRegular with Assistantship
52020201814133ANSHIKA SHARMARXRegular with Assistantship

Rubber Technology

12020201814487TRISITA GHOSHRTRegular with Assistantship

School of Medical Science and Technology

12020201010364EASHITA CHOWDHURYMMRegular with Assistantship
22020201410241BRATEEN DATTAMMRegular with Assistantship
32020201513001BISWADEEP ROYMMRegular with Assistantship
42020201610528BIBHUTI BHUSAN DASMMIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
52020201610820NEERAJA P SMMIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
62020201710179PRITHVIJIT CHAKRABORTYMMRegular with Assistantship
72020201912987CHANDRIMA DEBNATHMMRegular with Assistantship

School of Water Resources

12020201011056PACHORE AKSHAY BAJIRAOWMRegular with Assistantship
22020201211834PILLA SAI KIRANWMRegular with Assistantship
32020201212145KUNWAR ABHISHEK SINGHWMRegular with Assistantship
42020201411662SHASHI BHUSHAN KUMARWMRegular with Assistantship
52020201610296ARUNAV NANDAWMRegular with Assistantship
62020201810909AMAN KUMARWMRegular with Assistantship
72020201812394RESHU SINGHWMRegular with Assistantship

Subir Chowdhury School of Quality and Reliability

12020201414238NEHA PATELRERegular with Assistantship
22020201711537ASHRIT SWAINRERegular with Assistantship
32020201713566VIKRAM KUMAR GUPTARERegular with Assistantship

Vinod Gupta School of Management

12020201010972KUMARI PUSHPLATABMRegular with Assistantship
22020201014064MAINAK GHOSHBMRegular with Assistantship
32020201110925SMITA POIBMIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
42020201112460MANORANJAN PATTANAIKBMIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
52020201113799PANKAJ MADANBMRegular with Assistantship
62020201213703GOBINDA GOPAL PAHARIBMIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
72020201213797ANN MARY VARGHESEBMRegular with Assistantship
82020201310355GOUTAM SARKARBMRegular with Assistantship
92020201310959SHASHWAT AGRAWALBMRegular with Assistantship
102020201411368KUMAR SUBRATBMRegular with Assistantship
112020201412354NEERAJ KUMAR OJHABMSponsored
122020201511849SWETA SAROJBMIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
132020201612295JYOTI RANJAN SAHOOBMIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
142020201613775SHIVAM SHARMABMRegular with Assistantship

IIT Kharagpur PhD Physics Admission Spring Sem 2020-21

List of Selected candidates for IIT Kharagpur PhD Physics Admission 2020 Spring Semester

12020201211129MANDLIK ROHIT SHANTARAMPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
22020201310394ABHISEK TAMANGPHRegular with Assistantship
32020201410376FATIMA BANOOPHRegular with Assistantship
42020201411819SOUMYASURAVI THAKURPHRegular with Assistantship
52020201414160AKSHAY NARAYAN SARANGIPHRegular with Assistantship
62020201414269ASWIN RAMESHPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
72020201513993VISHAKHA TAKHARPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
82020201812616DEVANSHU SHEKHARPHRegular with Assistantship
92020201813710DINESH KUMAR PANDAPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
102020201913764SMRUTIRANJAN MEKAPPHRegular with Assistantship

List of Shortlisted candidates for IIT Kharagpur PhD Physics Admission 2020 Spring Semester

12020201010512BIBEK RANJAN SATAPATHYPHRegular with Assistantship
22020201013440PRAKASH CHANDRA DALAIPHRegular with Assistantship
32020201013691RADHIKA T PPHRegular with Assistantship
42020201013911SWAGATIKA SUBHALAXMI PRIYADARSHINIPHRegular with Assistantship
52020201110168BADAL BHALLAPHRegular with Assistantship
62020201110209MUTCHA SHANMUKHA RAOPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
72020201210739ARVIND KUMAR MAURYAPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
82020201211129MANDLIK ROHIT SHANTARAMPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
92020201214171MD KAISAR AZAM ANSARIPHRegular with Assistantship
102020201214569SWADHITI MAJIPHRegular with Assistantship
112020201310394ABHISEK TAMANGPHRegular with Assistantship
122020201311355SANDIPAN BHATTACHARYAPHRegular with Assistantship
132020201312245CHIRANTAN MITRAPHRegular with Assistantship
142020201314174VYGITH K VPHRegular with Assistantship
152020201410376FATIMA BANOOPHRegular with Assistantship
162020201410396SANUJA KUMAR KHUNTIAPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
172020201410759KHASHTI DATT PANDEYPHRegular with Assistantship
182020201411720SUSHMA RAGHUVANSYPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
192020201411819SOUMYASURAVI THAKURPHRegular with Assistantship
202020201412365SARJITH PPHRegular with Assistantship
212020201414160AKSHAY NARAYAN SARANGIPHRegular with Assistantship
222020201414269ASWIN RAMESHPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
232020201510599BISWARUPA PAUL ROYPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
242020201510690JEFFRY NONGKYNRIHPHRegular with Assistantship
252020201511033ADITYA PRIYADARSHIPHIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
262020201511259RAHUL KUMAR SAHAPHRegular with Assistantship
272020201512289GAUTHAM VARMA KPHRegular with Assistantship
282020201512311SARDAR DILBAG SINGH KHALSAPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
292020201512479SOURAV KARMAKARPHRegular with Assistantship
302020201513993VISHAKHA TAKHARPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
312020201610484AMARJEETPHIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
322020201612297JHANTU PRADHANPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
332020201613586ANUGRAH MATHEW PRASADPHRegular with Assistantship
342020201613706ANAMIKA GIRIPHRegular with Assistantship
352020201710292SAYANTAN GHOSHPHRegular with Assistantship
362020201710298SUBHASIS MAITIPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
372020201712471SAKSHIPHRegular with Assistantship
382020201713390SABIR CHETRIPHRegular with Assistantship
392020201713956JAYESH GOSWAMIPHRegular with Assistantship
402020201714275DEBASHREE NAYAKPHRegular with Assistantship
412020201810056VIJAY KUMARPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
422020201810207NAZMA FIRDOSHPHRegular with Assistantship
432020201812616DEVANSHU SHEKHARPHRegular with Assistantship
442020201813710DINESH KUMAR PANDAPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
452020201814698AMRENDRA KUMARPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
462020201910215ISHMEET SINGH CHAWLAPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
472020201910767MOHD YASIR ARAFATPHRegular with Assistantship
482020201910894HARIGOVIND PSPHRegular with Assistantship
492020201911317SURESH CHANDRA BARALPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
502020201912810SANTILATA SAHOOPHIndividual Fellowship(CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
512020201913470ANN MARY AUGUSTINEPHRegular with Assistantship
522020201913764SMRUTIRANJAN MEKAPPHRegular with Assistantship
532020201913963MONICA PRADHANPHRegular with Assistantship
542020201914123SIBANISANKAR SAHOOPHRegular with Assistantship

Research Areas

  • Astroparticle Physics
  • Astrophysics
  • Astrophysics: Atomic data
  • AdS/CFT duality
  • AdS-CFT & Holography
  • Airy pulse dynamics
  • Applied Superconductivity
  • Beyond Standard Model Physics
  • Biomedical devices, Flexible electronics
  • Biophysics
  • Computational Physics
  • Computational material science
  • Computational nanostructures
  • Correlation Optics
  • Cosmology
  • Density Functional Theory for Solids
  • Disordered Superconductors
  • Electronic & magnetic materials
  • Electron transport
  • Electroweak Symmetry Breaking
  • Energy materials
  • Engineered oxide & semiconductor heterostructures
  • Experimental Bio-Photonics, Imaging
  • Experimental Condensed Matter Physics
  • Flexible healthcare devices
  • Fractional Quantum Hall Effect
  • Functional materials
  • Fiber & Integrated Optics, Photonics
  • Gamma-ray spectroscopy
  • Gas Sensors and catalysis
  • General Relativity and Modified Gravity
  • Glass Photonics
  • GMR & Magneto-electric & Magneto-caloric Materials
  • Graphene Optics
  • Gravity
  • Hiearchical Nanostructures for Devices
  • High Energy Physics
  • High performance computing
  • Hydrodynamic Instabilities
  • Integrable Models
  • Interfacial Waves
  • Laser Physics
  • Light-matter interaction
  • Light matter interaction: Atomic clock
  • Local Magnetism
  • Low-Reynolds number Hydrodynamics
  • Low temperature physics
  • Magnetic Vortices and Skyrmions
  • Magnetism and Spintronics
  • Mathematical Physics
  • Microresonators
  • Microrheology
  • Nanoscale optoelectronics
  • Non-equilibrium Statistical Mechanics
  • Nonlinear Cavity Dynamics, CavitySoliton
  • Nonlinear Dynamics
  • Nonlinear Optics
  • Nonlinear Photonics
  • Nuclear detectors
  • Nuclear Structure
  • Optical Fiber Sensors
  • Optofluidics
  • Organic Electronic Devices
  • Organic Electronics
  • Organic thin film growth
  • Particle and Astroparticle Physics
  • Particle Physics
  • Photonic Crystals
  • Physical and Dynamical Oceanography
  • Physical and Earth Sciences
  • Physics education
  • Physics of extra dimensions
  • Physics of Topological Materials
  • Physics of ultra cold atom
  • Protein folding
  • Quantum/classical turbulence
  • Quantum entanglement in QFTs
  • Quantum field theory
  • Quantum Information Theory
  • Quantum Mechanics
  • Quantum phase transitions & criticality
  • Quantum spin systems
  • Raman Scattering
  • Random Lasers
  • Relativistic fluid dynamics
  • Relativistic hydrodynamics
  • Relativistic many-electron theory
  • Semiconductor Thin Films
  • Single-Molecule Force Spectroscopy
  • Singular Optics
  • Soft Matter Physics
  • Solar Photovoltaics
  • Spintronic nanomaterials and devices
  • Statistical Physics
  • Statistical Studies of Complex Systems
  • String Theory
  • Supercapacitors
  • Supersymmetry and Higher spin symmetries
  • Swift heavy ion-matter interaction
  • System Dependent Random matrix theory
  • Theoretical High Energy Physics
  • The problem of Quantization of gravity
  • Thin Film Heterostructure
  • Ultrafast Optical Spectroscopy
  • Unconventional Superconductors
  • Waveguide Array
  • Wind-Wave Modeling

IIT Kharagpur PhD Physics Admission 2020-21 Autumn Semester

List of selected candidates

12020101015130SUKHDEEP SINGHPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
22020101110843NADIRA SULTANAPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
32020101110927KAMINI BHARTIPHRegular with Assistantship
42020101112607MOHD GAYAS ANSARIPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
52020101112930MAHESWAR MAJIPHWP
62020101114693[email protected]PHRegular with Assistantship
72020101116872ASHISHPHRegular with Assistantship
82020101310568ASHES SHITPHRegular with Assistantship
92020101311553BISWAJIT PAULPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
102020101312298PINAKI DUTTAPHRegular with Assistantship
112020101313869SOIRIK DANPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
122020101313933KSHITISH KUMAR PRADHANPHRegular with Assistantship
132020101318322SRABONI DEYPHIndividual Fellowship(INSPIRE)
142020101414098NIKHIL PRAMANIKPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
152020101414221BHAGWAT SINGH CHOUHANPHRegular with Assistantship
162020101417005DIKSHA THAPLIYALPHRegular with Assistantship
172020101513057SOURAV MALPHRegular with Assistantship
182020101617365AMAN PAWARPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
192020101617438RUPAL KAUSHIKPHRegular with Assistantship
202020101711226SAPTA SINDHU PAUL CHOWDHURYPHRegular with Assistantship
212020101718365PARDEEP KUMARPHIndividual Fellowship (CSIR/UGC/DBT/ICMR/INSPIRE etc.)
222020101718414ANKIT RAKESH GUPTAPHRegular with Assistantship
232020101812405MITALI SAHUPHRegular with Assistantship
242020101817534DIPTIMAYA DASHPHSponsored
252020101910493ADITI CHAKRABARTYPHRegular with Assistantship
262020101915888SNEHASISH ROY CHOWDHURYPHRegular with Assistantship