JAM Cutoff 2023, JAM Previous Years Cutoff

JAM Cutoff Marks
JAM Cutoff Marks


JAM Cutoff
is the minimum marks required to qualify JAM Exam.

JAM is conducted in the following areas

  • Physics (PH)
  • Chemistry (CY)
  • Mathematics (MA)
  • Geology (GG)
  • Mathematical Statistics (MS)
  • Biotechnology (BT)
  • Economics (EN)

Check JAM Cutoffs for different years here.

Determining Factors for JAM Cutoff

A number of factors are considered for determining cutoff such as

  • Number of candidates appeared in the exam
  • Score obtained by candidates in the exam
  • Difficulty level of the exam
  • Categories (SC, ST, OBC etc) to which candidates belong
  • Number of seats available for admissions

JAM Cutoff 2023

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2023 exam.

SubjectGeneralEWS/OBCST/SC/PWD
Chemistry20.5118.4610.26
Physics18.4416.609.22
Mathematics24.5622.1012.38
Biotechnology33.0629.7516.53
Mathematical Statistics14.6113.157.30
Economics23.0620.7511.53
Geology

JAM Cutoff 2022

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2022 exam.

Test Paper(s)Number of Candidates AppearedGENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Chemistry1294027.8125.0313.90
Physics1274026.0523.4513.03
Mathematics1271622.9120.6211.46
Mathematical Statistics291216.3914.758.2
Biotechnology766535.2531.7317.62
Geology

JAM Cutoff 2021

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2021 exam.

SubjectNumber of Candidates AppearedGENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1318624.6922.2212.35
Chemistry (CY)1447319.5217.579.76
Physics (PH)1429819.9117.929.96
Mathematical Statistics (MS)353522.0819.8711.04
Biotechnology (BT)880634.1330.7217.07
Geology (GG)278834.6531.1817.3

JAM Cutoff 2020

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2020 exam.

SubjectNumber of Candidates AppearedGENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1437433.6530.2916.82
Chemistry (CY)1668716.9615.268.48
Physics (PY)1637921.7019.5310.85
Mathematical Statistics (MS)347319.9617.969.98
Biotechnology (BT)899939.8635.8719.93
Geology (GG)53.0147.7126.50

JAM Cutoff 2019

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2019 exam.

SubjectNumber of Candidates AppearedGENOBC (NCL), EWSSC/ST/PwD
Mathematics (MA)1286322.9620.6611.48
Chemistry (CY)1573120.3118.2810.15
Physics (PY)1550124.9922.4912.49
Mathematical Statistics (MS)335516.0814.478.04
Biological Science (BL)1051017.3415.618.67
Biotechnology (BT)645322.9320.6411.46
Geology (GG)254535.0731.5617.54

JAM Cutoff 2018

Check the subject-wise and category-wise cut off for the JAM 2018 exam.

Mathematics (MA)1158316.8415.168.42
Chemistry (CY)1247328.4625.6114.23
Physics (PH)1375917.0515.358.53
Biotechnology (BT)455927.6724.913.84
Biological Sciences (BL)795021.4819.3310.74
Mathematical statistics (MS)292618.9717.079.48
Geology (GG) 224837.4733.7218.73

FAQs for JAM Cutoff

What is JAM cutoff?

JAM cutoff is the minimum marks to qualify the exam.

Is there common cutoff for JAM for all the categories?

No, there will be separate cutoffs for General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST and PwD categories.

Is the cutoff same for all subjects?

No, the cutoffs are different for each subject.