CSIR NET Cutoff June 2022 (Released), Previous Years Cutoff for JRF and Lectureship

CSIR NET Cutoff

CSIR NET Cutoff is the minimum marks required in CSIR NET Exam for selection of candidates for JRF and Lectureship.

Latest – CSIR NET June 2022 Result & Cutoff is available now

CSIR-UGC NET Exam is conducted to determine the eligibility for Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) and for Lectureship/Assistant Professor in Indian universities and colleges.

CSIR NET is conducted by NTA on behalf of CSIR at national level twice a year in the following areas

  • Physical Sciences
  • Mathematical Sciences
  • Chemical Sciences
  • Life Sciences
  • Earth Sciences

CSIR-UGC NET Exam contains three parts – Part-A, Part-B, and Part-C. While deciding the cutoff marks obtained in all the parts are taken together. There is no sectional cutoffs.

Candidates qualifying for Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) are distributed between CSIR and UGC in the ratio of a number of fellowships shared between these two for each subject.

Check CSIR-UGC NET Cutoffs  for Physical Sciences, Mathematical Sciences, Chemical Sciences, Life Sciences, and Earth Sciences below for different years.

Determining Factors for CSIR NET Cutoff

A number of factors are considered for determining cutoff such as

  • Number of candidates appeared in the exam
  • Score obtained by candidates in the exam
  • Difficulty level of the exam
  • Categories (SC, ST, OBC etc) to which candidates belong
  • Number of scholarships available (for JRF)

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2022 Dates

EventsDates
Scorecard28 October 2022
Result17 November 2022
Cutoff17 November 2022

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2022

CSIR NET Cutoff for Junior Research Fellowship June 2022

SubjectUR (%) EWS (%) OBC (%) SC (%) ST (%) PwD (%) 
Chemical Science 50.7544.2543.533.527.525.25
Earth Science 60.2955.4553.7948.0445.7432.33
Life Science* 98.814281996.559419196.117189290.960564984.229283261.8093224
Mathematical Science 48.3842.7540.532.3827.1325
Physical Science 50.2542.9441.5632.3128.1325.63

*In Life Science subject, the raw marks obtained have been normalized into NTA score/ percentile and results have been declared based on percentile cutoff as indicated.

CSIR Net Cutoff for Lectureship June 2022

SubjectUR (%) EWS (%) OBC (%) SC (%) ST (%) PwD (%) 
Chemical Science 45.67539.82539.15030.15025.00025.000
Earth Science 54.26149.90548.41143.23641.16629.097
Life Science* 97.505329194.034772292.712451386.790567578.597122361.8093224
Mathematical Science 43.54238.47536.45029.14225.00025.000
Physical Science 45.22538.64637.40429.07925.31725.000

*In Life Science subject, the raw marks obtained have been normalized into NTA score/ percentile and results have been declared based on percentile cutoff as indicated.

CSIR NET June 2022 Scorecard

CSIR NET Scorecard for JUNE 2022 is available now

CSIR NET June 2022 Score Card

CSIR NET June 2022 Result

In result list of qualified candidates is provided by CSIR.

CSIR NET June 2022 Result

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2021 Dates

EventsDates
Scorecard09 March 2022
Result24 March 2022 
Cutoff25 March 2022 

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2021

CSIR NET Cutoff for Junior Research Fellowship June 2021

SubjectUR (%) EWS (%) OBC (%) SC (%) ST (%) PwD (%) 
Chemical Science 52.75046.25045.50036.25027.25025.000
Earth Science 60.86054.79053.06046.40042.81026.400
Life Science* 98.786024896.068871596.229116990.5329255 84.872001364.7657382
Mathematical Science 49.25044.87542.75034.37527.00025.000 
Physical Science 38.81333.00033.00025.00025.00025.000

*In Life Science subject, the raw marks obtained have been normalized into NTA score/ percentile and results have been declared based on percentile cutoff as indicated.

CSIR Net Cutoff for Lectureship June 2021

SubjectUR (%) EWS (%) OBC (%) SC (%) ST (%) PwD (%) 
Chemical Science 47.47541.62540.95032.62525.00025.000
Earth Science 54.77449.31147.75441.76038.52925.000
Life Science* 97.011753393.876576993.876576986.3854452 79.829335163.6902270 
Mathematical Science 44.32540.38838.475 30.93825.00025.000
Physical Science 34.93233.00033.00025.00025.00025.000

*In Life Science subject, the raw marks obtained have been normalized into NTA score/ percentile and results have been declared based on percentile cutoff as indicated.

CSIR NET June 2021 Result

CSIR NET Scorecard for JUNE 2021 is available now

CSIR NET Scorecard

CSIR NET June 2021 Result

In result list of qualified candidates is provided by CSIR.

CSIR NET Result (Available Now)

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2020

CSIR NET Cutoff for Junior Research Fellowship June 2020

SubjectUR (%) EWS (%) OBC (%) SC (%) ST (%) PwD (%) 
Chemical Science 50.500 44.500 43.250 33.250 25.500 25.000 
Earth Science 59.860 54.310 52.790 44.220 40.900 29.330 
Life Science* 98.9427783 96.5798351 96.0426037 89.6895302 83.1095495 74.7501249 
Mathematical Science 57.000 51.380 50.750 40.250 30.880 28.750 
Physical Science 46.250 40.688 39.688 31.563 26.875 25.000 

*In Life Science subject, the raw marks obtained have been normalized into NTA score/percentile and results have been declared based on percentile cut-off as indicated.

CSIR Net Cutoff for Lectureship June 2020

SubjectUR (%) EWS (%) OBC (%) SC (%) ST (%) PwD (%)
Chemical Science 45.450 40.050 38.925 29.925 25.000 25.000
Earth Science 53.874 48.879 47.511 39.798 36.810 26.397
Life Science* 97.1891078 94.0092454 93.2127686 85.3823088 77.5128623 74.7501249
Mathematical Science 51.300 46.238 45.675 36.225 27.788 25.875
Physical Science 41.625 36.619 35.719 28.407 25.000 25.000

*In Life Science subject, the raw marks obtained have been normalized into NTA score/percentile and results have been declared based on percentile cut-off as indicated.

CSIR NET June 2020 Result

Result of the Joint CSIR-UGC National Eligibility Test (NET) for Junior Research Fellowship and Lectureship/Assistant Professor held on 19/11/2020, 21/11/2020, 26/11/2020 and 30/11/2020

CSIR NET Cutoff Dec 2019 

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Sciences Dec 2019

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)51.0645.95
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)44.9440.45
Other Backward Class (OBC)44.3839.94
Scheduled Caste (SC)33.0629.75
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27.8125.03
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Sciences Dec 2019 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)53.6348.27
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)48.1343.32
Other Backward Class (OBC)46.2541.63
Scheduled Caste (SC)35.1331.62
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27.5025.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Sciences Dec 2019 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)55.2549.73
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)50.5045.45
Other Backward Class (OBC)47.5042.75
Scheduled Caste (SC)39.7535.78
Scheduled Tribe (ST)29.5026.55
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Sciences Dec 2019

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)54.5049.05
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)46.7542.08
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.2540.73
Scheduled Caste (SC)38.2534.43
Scheduled Tribe (ST)33.2529.93
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Sciences Dec 2019

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)64.2957.86
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)60.7754.69
Other Backward Class (OBC)57.3851.64
Scheduled Caste (SC)48.9544.06
Scheduled Tribe (ST)44.3139.88
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)29.3526.42

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2019

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Sciences June 2019

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)39.0635.15
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)33.1333.00
Other Backward Class (OBC)33.3133.00
Scheduled Caste (SC)27.0025.00
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.0025.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Sciences June 2019 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)55.7550.18
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)46.6341.97
Other Backward Class (OBC)48.8843.99
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.7533.98
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.5027.45
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)28.5025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Sciences June 2019 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)47.7542.98
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)36.2533.00
Other Backward Class (OBC)41.7537.58
Scheduled Caste (SC)34.2530.83
Scheduled Tribe (ST)28.0025.20
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Sciences June 2019 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)52.5047.25
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)33.7533.00
Other Backward Class (OBC)43.7539.38
Scheduled Caste (SC)35.3531.73
Scheduled Tribe (ST)31.7528.58
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Sciences June 2019 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)57.5451.79
Economically Weaker Section (EWS)40.1336.12
Other Backward Class (OBC)50.6545.59
Scheduled Caste (SC)42.1537.94
Scheduled Tribe (ST)39.1835.26
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)26.7425.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Dec 2018

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Sciences Dec 2018

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)53.1347.98
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.8841.29
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.1933.47
Scheduled Tribe (ST)29.1926.27
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Sciences Dec 2018

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)48.6343.77
Other Backward Class (OBC)41.0036.90
Scheduled Caste (SC)31.8828.69
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.2525.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Sciences Dec 2018 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)57.7551.98
Other Backward Class (OBC)49.7544.78
Scheduled Caste (SC)40.2536.23
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.2527.23
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.5025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Sciences Dec 2018 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)59.2553.33
Other Backward Class (OBC)50.5045.45
Scheduled Caste (SC)42.7538.48
Scheduled Tribe (ST)37.7533.98
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)26.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Sciences Dec 2018 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)52.5447.29
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.9941.39
Scheduled Caste (SC)39.7435.77
Scheduled Tribe (ST)37.9934.19
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.6825.00

CSIR NET June 2018 Cutoff for JRF and Lectureship

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Science June 2018

CategoriesCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
Unreserved54.6349.17
Other Backward Class (OBC)47.1942.47
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.4433.70
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.5633.70
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)27.6325.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Science June 2018

CategoriesCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
Unreserved56.2550.63
Other Backward Class (OBC)47.3842.64
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.0033.30
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27.7525.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Science June 2018

CategoriesCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
Unreserved48.0043.20
Other Backward Class (OBC)41.0036.90
Scheduled Caste (SC)33.5030.15
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.2525.00
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Science June 2018

CategoriesCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
Unreserved55.2549.73
Other Backward Class (OBC)46.7542.08
Scheduled Caste (SC)40.2536.23
Scheduled Tribe (ST)34.0030.60
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.0025.00

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Science June 2018

CategoriesCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
Unreserved56.3150.68
Other Backward Class (OBC)48.5443.69
Scheduled Caste (SC)41.7937.61
Scheduled Tribe (ST)41.0436.94
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)32.3629.12

CSIR NET Cutoff Dec 2017 

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Sciences Dec 2017

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)42.63%38.37%
Other Backward Class (OBC)35.56%33.00%
Scheduled Caste (SC)29.88%26.89%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.13%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.94%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Sciences Dec 2017 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)48.38%43.54%
Other Backward Class (OBC)40.75%36.68%
Scheduled Caste (SC)31.25%28.13%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.00%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.13%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Sciences Dec 2017 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)58.75%52.88%
Other Backward Class (OBC)51.50%46.35%
Scheduled Caste (SC)42.25%38.03%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.75%27.68%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Sciences Dec 2017

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)50.50%45.45%
Other Backward Class (OBC)41.00%36.90%
Scheduled Caste (SC)34.75%31.28%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.00%27.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Sciences Dec 2017

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)54.86%49.37%
Other Backward Class (OBC)47.72%42.95%
Scheduled Caste (SC)39.20%35.28%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)35.54%31.99%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)28.36%25.52%

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2017 

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Sciences June 2017 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)40.63%36.57%
Other Backward Class (OBC)34.88%33.00%
Scheduled Caste (SC)29.25%26.32%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.00%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Sciences June 2017  

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)50.38%45.34%
Other Backward Class (OBC)42.88%38.59%
Scheduled Caste (SC)34.13%30.72%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.00%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Sciences June 2017  

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)55.50%49.95%
Other Backward Class (OBC)48.25%43.43%
Scheduled Caste (SC)40.25%36.22%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.00%27.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)28.75%25.87%

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Sciences June 2017  

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)55.00%49.50%
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.00%40.50%
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.00%33.30%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)31.50%28.35%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Sciences June 2017  

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)53.72%48.35%
Other Backward Class (OBC)46.06%41.45%
Scheduled Caste (SC)38.61%34.75%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)32.60%29.34%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Dec 2016 

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Sciences Dec 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)37.88%34.09%
Other Backward Class (OBC)33.00%33.00%
Scheduled Caste (SC)27.31%25.00%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.00%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Sciences Dec 2016  

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)59.50%53.55%
Other Backward Class (OBC)50.00%45.00%
Scheduled Caste (SC)39.25%35.33%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27.63%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)26.00%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Sciences Dec 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)51.50%46.35%
Other Backward Class (OBC)44.25%39.83%
Scheduled Caste (SC)36.75%33.08%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)27.00%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.25%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Sciences Dec 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)56.00%50.40%
Other Backward Class (OBC)46.25%41.63%
Scheduled Caste (SC)39.50%35.55%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)33.50%30.15%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.25%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Sciences Dec 2016  

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)52.81%47.53%
Other Backward Class (OBC)45.90%41.31%
Scheduled Caste (SC)36.99%33.29%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)30.17%27.15%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)27.22%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff June 2016 

CSIR NET Cutoff Physical Sciences June 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)40.94%36.85%
Other Backward Class (OBC)33.56%33.00%
Scheduled Caste (SC)27.75%25.00%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.69%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.06%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Mathematical Sciences June 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)54.88%49.39%
Other Backward Class (OBC)47.38%42.64%
Scheduled Caste (SC)37.63%33.87%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.00%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)25.75%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Chemical Sciences June 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)50.25%45.23%
Other Backward Class (OBC)43.25%38.93%
Scheduled Caste (SC)34.50%31.05%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)25.00%25.00%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)27.75%25.00%

CSIR NET Cutoff Life Sciences June 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)59.00%53.10%
Other Backward Class (OBC)49.25%44.33%
Scheduled Caste (SC)42.25%38.03%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)37.50%33.75%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)28.75%25.88%

CSIR NET Cutoff Earth Sciences June 2016 

CategoryCutoff for JRF (in %)Cutoff for Lectureship (in %)
General (Unreserved)46.79%42.11%
Other Backward Class (OBC)40.99%36.89%
Scheduled Caste (SC)33.22%29.90%
Scheduled Tribe (ST)29.77%26.79%
Persons with Disabilities (PwD)26.74%25.00%

FAQs for CSIR UGC NET 2020 Cutoff

Q: What is CSIR NET cutoff?

Ans. CSIR NET cutoff is the minimum marks to qualify the exam for JRF or Lectureship.

Q. Does CSIR release common cutoff for all the categories?

Ans. No, CSIR releases separate cutoffs for General, EWS, OBC, SC, ST and PwD categories.

Q. Is there a common cutoff for JRF and Lectureship? 

Ans. No, separate cutoff will be released for the post of Junior Research Fellowship and Lectureship in each subject.

Q. Is the cutoff same for all subjects?

Ans. No, the cutoffs are different for each subject.

Q. What is difference between CSIR JRF and UGC JRF?

Ans. Candidates qualifying for Junior Research Fellowship (JRF) are distributed between CSIR and UGC in the ratio of a number of fellowships shared between these two for each subject.