NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2024 (Jan): Application Form, Dates, Results

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission
NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2024 (Jan) – National Institute of Technology (NIT) Hamirpur invites application for PhD admission for the Jan 2024 session (Academic Year 2023-24).

Check full details on NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2024 (Jan) here.

NIT Hamirpur PhD Programs

Categories of PhD Programmes

The Institute shall admit Ph.D. candidates in following categories of Ph.D. programmes:

  • Full Time Research Scholars
    • Fellowship Research Scholars (Category Code: FT01)
    • Self-financed Research Scholars (Category Code: FT02)
    • Sponsored Research Scholars (Category Code: FT03)
  • Part-Time Research Scholars
    • Institute Research Scholars (Category Code: PT01)
    • Sponsored Research Scholars (Category Code: PT02)

Departments Offering PhD Admissions

The Ph.D. programmes shall be offered in the following Departments in various areas of research specialization:

S. No.DepartmentArea of Research
1ArchitectureArchitecture, Planning
2Civil EngineeringWater Resources, Environment Engg., Remote Sensing, Geotechnical Engg., & Geology, Structural Engg., Transportation Engg., Construction Mgmt.
3Computer Science & EngineeringMachine Learning, Deep Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Networking, Information Security
4Electronics & Communication EngineeringCommunication and Networks, VLSI Design, RF and Microwave, Embedded System, Image Processing
5Electrical EngineeringPower System, Signal Processing & Control, Instrumentation, Power Electronics & Drives, High Voltage Engineering & Condition Monitoring
6Mechanical EngineeringDesign, Thermal, Production & Industrial
7Chemical EngineeringCFD, Renewable Energy, Biochemical & Bioprocess Engineering, Membrane Separation, Bioremediation of heavy metals and cost-effective water treatment techniques, Enhanced Oil Recovery, Process Intensification & Process System Engineering, Nanotechnology, Colloidal and interfacial science, Statistical Thermodynamics and Flow through porous media
8Materials Science & EngineeringPolymer Matrix Composites/Nanocomposites, Physical/Mechanical Metallurgy, Functional Oxide Materials (Ceramic/Thin Films/Nanoparticles)
9ChemistryOrganic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Nanomaterials
10Physics & Photonics ScienceCondensed Matter Physics, Nuclear Physics, High Energy Physics
11Mathematics & Scientific ComputingBlockchain, Artificial Intelligence, Machine Learning, Image Processing, Computational Methods, Real Complex and functional analysis, Solid and Fluid Mechanics
12Management StudiesManagement (HRM & Marketing)
13Humanities & Social SciencesEconomics, Sociology, Psychology, Behavioural and Social Sciences, English
14Centre for Energy StudiesSolar energy, Bio energy, Biofuels, Environment, Wind energy, Energy management, Energy storage, Energy policy and economics, Bioremediation, Renewable energy, Sustainability, Environmental microbiology

Seat Matrix for PhD admissions with Fellowship, January 2024, 2nd round (FT-01)

S. No.Department/CentreOPENEWSOBC-NCLSCSTTotal
1Civil Engineering0000000
2Mechanical Engineering3120107
3Electrical Engineering7252117
4Electronics & Communication Engineering5142113
5Computer Science & Engineering6142114
6Chemical Engineering6142114
7Materials Science & Engineering1110104
8Physics & Photonic Sciences0010001
9Mathematics & Scientific Computing0020103
10Chemistry0000000
11Architecture5131111
12Centre for Energy Studies1000001
13Humanities & Social Sciences0000000
14Management Studies0100001

The Seat Matrix for PhD admissions with Fellowship January 2024, 1st round(FT01)

S. No.Department/CentreOPENEWSOBC-NCLSCSTTotal
1Civil Engineering000000
2Mechanical Engineering312118
3Electrical Engineering7262118
4Electronics & Communication Engineering5142113
5Computer Science & Engineering7152116
6Chemical Engineering6143115
7Materials Science & Engineering111014
8Physics & Photonic Sciences201104
9Mathematics & Scientific Computing312118
10Chemistry000000
11Architecture5132112
12Centre for Energy Studies100001
13Humanities & Social Sciences100102
14Management Studies110103

Eligibility Criteria for NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2024 (Jan)

For PhD in Engineering Departments

  • The applicant must have passed Master Degree in Engineering/Technology in the appropriate discipline. Open/EWS/OBC-NCL candidates must have secured minimum CGPI of 6.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 60% marks in Master Degree. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/PwD candidates, a minimum CGPI of 6.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 55% marks in Master Degree shall be applicable. Candidates must have qualified GATE/UGC- NET/CSIR-NET examination in the relevant area. OR
  • The applicant must have passed Bachelor Degree in Engineering/Technology in the appropriate discipline with minimum CGPI of 8.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 80% marks in case of Open/EWS/OBC-NCL category. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/ PwD candidates, a minimum CGPI of 8.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 75% marks in Bachelor Degree will be applicable. Candidates must have qualified GATE/UGC-NET/CSIR-NET examination in the relevant area. OR
  • The applicant must have passed Master Degree in Science in the appropriate discipline, consistent with the research areas of the concerned Department (as decided by admitting departments), with minimum CGPI of 7.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 70% marks in case of Open/EWS/OBC-NCL category. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/PwD candidates, a minimum CGPI of 7.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 65% marks in Master Degree will be applicable. Candidates must have qualified UGC-JRF/CSIRJRF examination in the relevant area and must be valid.

For PhD programme in Environmental Engineering

  • The applicant must have passed Bachelor degree in Engineering/Technology in the appropriate discipline (Other existing conditions remaining same as mentioned above). OR The applicant must have passed Master Degree (M.E./M.Tech./M.Arch) in Civil/ Chemical/ Environmental Engineering/ Agriculture/ Atmospheric Science/ Biotechnology/ Mining/ Geotechnology/ Water Resource Engineering/ Environmental Science & Engineering/ Environmental Engineering and Management/ Energy and Environmental Engineering/ Architecture.

PhD in Science Departments

  • The candidate must have passed Master Degree in Mathematics/Physics/Chemistry or equivalent with minimum CGPI of 6.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 60% marks in case of Open/EWS /OBC-NCL category. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/ PwD candidates, minimum CGPI of 6.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 55% marks in Master Degree will be applicable

PhD in Humanities and Social Sciences Department

  • The candidate must have passed Master Degree in Humanities/Social Sciences (English/Economics/Sociology/Psychology/ Behavioural and Social Sciences) with minimum CGPI of 6.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 60% marks in case of Open/EWS/OBC-NCL category. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/ PwD candidates, minimum CGPI of 6.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 55% marks in Master Degree will be applicable.

PhD in Department of Management Studies

  • The candidate must have passed Master Degree in Management i.e. MBA with minimum CGPI of 6.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 60% marks in case of Open/EWS/OBC-NCL category. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/ PwD candidates, minimum CGPI of 6.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 55% marks in Master Degree in Management will be applicable. OR
  • Qualified Professionals/Executives with Bachelor Degree in Engineering/Technology and working with corporate houses, and having five years professional experience may be considered. Such candidates must have minimum CGPI of 8.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 75% marks in Bachelor Degree in case of Open/EWS/OBC-NCL category. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/ PwD candidates, minimum CGPI of 7.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 70% marks in Bachelor Degree will be applicable.

PhD in Department of Architecture

  • The candidate must have passed both Bachelor Degree in Architecture/Planning and Master Degree in Architecture or equivalent degree in appropriate branch of Architecture/Planning. Open/EWS/OBC-NCL candidates must have secured minimum CGPI of 6.5 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 60% marks in Master Degree. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/ PwD candidates, a minimum CGPI of 6.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 55% marks in Master Degree shall be applicable. OR
  • The applicant must have passed Bachelor Degree in Architecture/Planning discipline with minimum CGPI of 8.5 on a 10- point scale (or equivalent) or 80% marks in case of Open/EWS/OBC-NCL category. Whereas, in case of SC/ST/ PwD candidates, a minimum CGPI of 8.0 on a 10-point scale (or equivalent) or 75% marks in Bachelor Degree will be applicable.

Additional Requirements for Sponsored Candidates (Category Code: FT03 & PT02)

A candidate who fulfills the eligibility criteria mentioned above and is sponsored by his/her employer may be considered for admission provided he/she fulfills the following conditions:

  • The sponsored candidate must attach the relevant sponsorship certificate on letter head of the institution/organization/industry along with the application.
  • The sponsoring organization must be a reputed medium or large-scale Government organization/private industry/AICTE recognized technical institution.
  • The sponsored candidate must have been in regular service of the sponsoring organization for at least two years on the last date of application. The sponsoring organization must specifically undertake to relieve him/her to pursue the Ph.D. programme for its full duration as per the admission category requirement. Such candidates are required to submit No Objection Certificate from their employer/organization.

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2024 (Jan) Important Dates

2nd Round

EventDate
Start of Application Process15.01.2024
Last Date of Receiving Hard Copy of Application Form02.02.2024
Displaying List of Shortlisted Candidates12.02.2024
Written Test and/or Interview/Presentation19.02.2024 to 21.02.2024 (09:00 AM onwards)
Declaration of Result and Issuing of Admission Letters27.02.2024 to 28.02.2024
Dates for 1st Semester Fee Deposit and Registration01.03.2024 to 08.03.2024

1st Round

EventDate
Start of application processNovember 20, 2023
Last date of receiving the hard copy of application formDecember 12, 2023
Displaying list of shortlisted candidatesDecember 19, 2023
Written Test and/or Interview/Presentation of shortlisted candidatesDecember 26-27, 2023
Declaration of result and issuing of Admission LettersJanuary 2-3, 2024
Dates for 1st Semester fee deposit and RegistrationJanuary 4-8, 2024

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2024 (Jan) Application Process

  • The applicants have to apply on the prescribed Application Form available on the Institute website (www.nith.ac.in). No other form of application shall be accepted.
  • If a candidate is applying for more than one Department then separate application is to be submitted along with the application processing fee for each application.
  • Application processing fee of Rs.1200/- for Open/EWS/OBC-NCL and Rs. 600/- for SC/ST/PwD per application is to be paid online through SBI Collect (https://www.onlinesbi.com/sbicollect) as per the procedure mentioned (Refer to “Guidelines for Payment of Ph.D. Application Fee through SBI Collect”).

Application Fee

For Open/EWS/OBC-NCL categoryRs. 1200/-
For SC/ST/PwD Category Rs. 600/-
Mode of PaymentThrough online SBI Collect.

Selection Process

  • Selection will be based on Written test and/or Interview/Presentation.

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2024 (Jan) Results

Shortlisted Candidates

Revised dates for Written Test and/interview/presentation of the shortlisted candidates for Ph.D admissions of January, 2024

Important Links

Notification 2nd RoundClick Here
NotificationClick Here
Information Brochure & Application Form 2nd RoundClick Here
Information Brochure & Application FormClick Here
NIT Hamirpur WebsiteClick Here
Previous Admissions

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2023 (June)

Departments Offering PhD Admissions

The Ph.D. programmes shall be offered in the following Departments in various areas of research specialization:

S. NoDepartmentSeats (under FT-01)Area of Research
1.Architecture09Architecture, Planning
2.Civil Engineering13Water Resources, Environment Engg., Remote Sensing, Geotechnical Engg., & Geology, Structural Engg., Transportation Engg., Construction Mgmt.
3.Computer Science & Engineering12Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Networking, Information Security
4.Electronics & Communication Engineering13Communication and Networks, VLSI Design, RF and Microwave, Embedded System, Image Processing
5.Electrical Engineering12Power System, Signal Processing & Control, Instrumentation, Power Electronics & Drives, High Voltage Engineering & Condition Monitoring
6.Mechanical Engineering12Design, Thermal, Production & Industrial
7.Chemical Engineering04CFD, Renewable Energy, Biochemical & Bioprocess Engineering, Membrane Separation, Bioremediation of heavy metals and cost-effective water treatment techniques, Enhanced Oil Recovery, Process Intensification & Process System Engineering, Nanotechnology, Colloidal and interfacial science, Statistical Thermodynamics and Flow through porous media
8.Materials Science & Engineering04Polymer Matrix Composites/Nanocomposites, Physical/Mechanical Metallurgy, Functional Oxide Materials (Ceramic/Thin Films/Nanoparticles)
9.Chemistry04Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Nanomaterials
10.Physics & Photonics Science04Condensed Matter Physics, Nuclear Physics, High Energy Physics
11.Mathematics & Scientific Computing04Block Chain, Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning, Image Processing, Computational Methods, Real Complex and functional analysis, Solid and Fluid Mechanics
12.Management Studies04Management (HRM & Marketing)
13.Humanities & Social Sciences03Economics, Sociology, Psychology, Behavioural and Social Sciences, English
14.Centre for Energy Studies02Solar energy, Bio energy, Biofuels, Environment, Wind energy, Energy management, Energy storage, Energy policy and economics, Bioremediation, Renewable energy, Sustainability, Environmental microbiology

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2023 (June) Important Dates

Start of application process01 April 2023
Last date of Receiving the hard copy of application form15 May 2023
Displaying list of shortlisted candidates (for Written Test and/ or Interview/ Presentation)24 May 2023
Written Test and/ or Interview/ Presentation of the shortlisted candidates07-09 June 2023 (09.00AM onwards)
Declaration of result and issuing of Admission Letters21-23 June 2023
Dates for fee deposit by provisionally selected candidates03-05 July 2023

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2023 (Jan)

Available Programs

S. NoDepartmentSeats (under FT-01)Area of Research
1.Architecture06Architecture, Planning
2.Civil Engineering06Water Resources, Environment Engg., Remote Sensing, Geotechnical Engg., & Geology, Structural Engg., Transportation Engg., Construction Mgmt.
3.Computer Science & Engineering06Machine Learning, Deep Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Networking, Information Security
4.Electronics & Communication Engineering06Communication and Networks, VLSI Design, RF and Microwave, Embedded System, Image Processing
5.Electrical Engineering06Power System, Signal Processing & Control, Instrumentation, Power Electronics & Drives, High Voltage Engineering & Condition Monitoring
6.Mechanical Engineering06Design, Thermal, Production & Industrial
7.Chemical Engineering04CFD, Renewable Energy, Biochemical & Bioprocess Engineering, Membrane Separation, Bioremediation of heavy metals and cost-effective water treatment techniques, Enhanced Oil Recovery, Process Intensification & Process System Engineering, Nanotechnology, Colloidal and interfacial science, Statistical Thermodynamics and Flow through porous media
8.Materials Science & Engineering04Polymer Matrix Composites/Nanocomposites, Physical/Mechanical Metallurgy, Functional Oxide Materials (Ceramic/Thin Films/Nanoparticles)
9.Chemistry03Organic Chemistry, Inorganic Chemistry, Physical Chemistry, Nanomaterials
10.Physics & Photonics Science03Condensed Matter Physics, Nuclear Physics, High Energy Physics
11.Mathematics & Scientific Computing03Block Chain, Artificial Intelligence, Machine learning, Image Processing, Computational Methods, Real Complex and functional analysis, Solid and Fluid Mechanics
12.Management Studies03Management (HRM & Marketing)
13.Humanities & Social Sciences02Economics, Sociology, Psychology, Behavioural and Social Sciences, English
14.Centre for Energy Studies02Solar energy, Bio energy, Biofuels, Environment, Wind energy, Energy management, Energy storage, Energy policy and economics, Bioremediation, Renewable energy, Sustainability, Environmental microbiology

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission Jan 2023 Important Dates

Start of application process21 Nov 2022
Last date of Receiving the hard copy of application form14 Dec 2022
Displaying list of shortlisted candidates (for Written Test and/ or Interview/ Presentation)23 Dec 2022
Written Test and/ or Interview/ Presentation of the shortlisted candidates05 Jan 2023 (09.00AM onwards)
Declaration of result and issuing of Admission Letters16 Jan 2023
Dates for fee deposit by provisionally selected candidates18-20 Jan 2023

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission 2022 (July)

NIT Hamirpur PhD Admission July 2022 Important Dates

Start of application process20.07.2022
Last date of Receiving the hard copy of application form18.08.2022
Displaying list of shortlisted candidates (for Written Test and/ or Interview/ Presentation)25.08.2022
Written Test and/ or Interview/ Presentation of the shortlisted candidates31.08.2022 (09.00AM onwards)
Declaration of result and issuing of Admission Letters08.09.2022
Dates for fee deposit by provisionally selected candidates09.09.2022 to 12.09.2022
Registration of provisionally selected candidates13.09.2022
Physical Reporting in the Institute13.09.2022